Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 303
DTC P1501 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P1501 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P1501 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
4
Perform the "KOEO or KOER self-
test" using the M-MDS.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.7].)
Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC
present?
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P1501
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) out of self-test range
DETECTION
CONDITION
Indicates that the vehicle speed input signal is out of the self-test range. If the
PCM detects a vehicle speed input signal any time during the self-test, DTC
P1501 is set and the test aborts.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Noise on the vehicle speed input signal from radio frequency
interference/electro magnetic interference
External sources, such as ignition wires, the charging circuit, or aftermarket
equipment
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair
order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:41 AM
Page 345
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P1633 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P1633 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
available?
3
VERIFY STORED DTC IN DSC/RSC
HU/CM
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
Verify stored DTCs in DSC/RSC
HU/CM.
Are DTCs stored?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DSC/RSC] .)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P1501 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Perform the "KOEO or KOER self-
test" using the M-MDS. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZI-
3.7].)
Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P1633
Keep alive power voltage too low
DETECTION CONDITION
Indicates the keep alive power circuit has experienced a voltage
interrupt.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Connector or terminal malfunction
Open circuit between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1
BB
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:41 AM
Page 346
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P1633 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:41 AM
Page 347
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY TERMINAL AND
PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect battery terminal and PCM
connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KEEP ALIVE POWER
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect battery cables.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Check continuity between battery
positive terminal (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-
side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the
next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P1633 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Start the engine.
Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:41 AM
Page 348
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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