Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 587
WITH ADVANCED KEYLESS SYSTEM
Diagnostic procedure
DTC U0127 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
POSSIBLE CAUSE
terminal 3Q and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.
Keyless control module malfunction.
Instrument cluster malfunction.
Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
With keyless entry system
Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver
terminal D and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.
Keyless receiver malfunction.
Instrument cluster malfunction.
Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect keyless CM and
instrument cluster connectors.
Inspect for continuity between
keyless CM terminal 3Q
(harness-side) and instrument
cluster terminal 1N (harness-
side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit
between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument
cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 5.
2
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect keyless CM and
instrument cluster connectors.
Measure the voltage between
keyless CM terminal 3Q
(harness-side) and ground.
Is there B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to
power between keyless CM terminal 3Q and
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9
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WITH KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM
Diagnostic procedure
DTC U0127 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
3
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect keyless CM and
instrument cluster connectors.
Inspect for continuity between
keyless CM terminal 3Q
(harness-side) and ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to
ground between keyless CM terminal 3Q and
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to the next
step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR KEYLESS CM
MALFUNCTION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Using the M-MDS, perform the
DTC inspection for the keyless
CM.
Is any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)] .)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED
Turn the ignition switch to the
ON position and drive the
vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h
{15.5 mph} or more.
Clear the DTC from the
memory. (See TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS) ONBOARD
DIAGNOSIS.)
Is the same DTC present?
Yes
If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument
cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Configure the instrument cluster. (See
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CONFIGURATION .)
Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL
UNIT ID REGISTRATION .)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
Drive the vehicle at a speed of
25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more
for 10 min or more.
Are there any other DTCs
present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9
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Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect keyless receiver and
instrument cluster connectors.
Inspect for continuity between
keyless receiver terminal D
(harness-side) and instrument
cluster terminal 1N (harness-
side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit
between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument
cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 4.
2
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect keyless receiver and
instrument cluster connectors.
Measure the voltage between
keyless receiver terminal D
(harness-side) and ground.
Is there B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to
power between keyless receiver terminal D and
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect keyless receiver and
instrument cluster connectors.
Inspect for continuity between
keyless receiver terminal D
(harness-side) and ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to
ground between keyless receiver terminal D and
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to the next
step.
No
Replace keyless receiver, then go to the next step. (See
KEYLESS RECEIVER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED
Clear the DTC from the
memory. (See TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS) ONBOARD
DIAGNOSIS.)
Turn the ignition switch to the
ON position and wait for 30 s.
Yes
If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument
cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Configure the instrument cluster. (See
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CONFIGURATION .)
Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL UNIT
ID REGISTRATION .)
Go to the next step.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9
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Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619
DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Is the same DTC present?
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
Drive the vehicle at a speed of
25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more
for 10 min or more.
Are there any other DTCs
present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC U2616
Wheel unit No.1 (No response)
DTC U2617
Wheel unit No.2 (No response)
DTC U2618
Wheel unit No.3 (No response)
DTC U2619
Wheel unit No.4 (No response)
DETECTION
CONDITION
The keyless receiver has continuously not received a signal from the
wheel unit for a certain period.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Wheel unit identification code is not registered in the instrument cluster.
No signal is received from the wheel unit.
Wheel unit is not installed.
Poor connection at connectors (female terminal).
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY WHEEL UNIT IS
INSTALLED TO EACH WHEEL
Are all four wheels equipped with
a wheel unit?
Yes Go to the Step 3.
No
Install the wheel unit. (See WHEEL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL
UNIT ID REGISTRATION .)
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR DTCs
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25
km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10
min or more.
Is the same DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
With advanced keyless system: go to the Step 4.
With keyless entry system: go to the Step 5.
IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING
Identify the malfunctioning wheel unit.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM
Page 16
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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