Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 587

WITH ADVANCED KEYLESS SYSTEM

Diagnostic procedure

DTC U0127 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

POSSIBLE CAUSE

terminal 3Q and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.

Keyless control module malfunction.

Instrument cluster malfunction.

Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)


With keyless entry system

Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver
terminal D and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.

Keyless receiver malfunction.

Instrument cluster malfunction.

Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect keyless CM and
instrument cluster connectors.

Inspect for continuity between
keyless CM terminal 3Q
(harness-side) and instrument
cluster terminal 1N (harness-
side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit

between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument

cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 5.

2

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect keyless CM and
instrument cluster connectors.

Measure the voltage between
keyless CM terminal 3Q
(harness-side) and ground.

Is there B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to
power between keyless CM terminal 3Q and
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9

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WITH KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM

Diagnostic procedure

DTC U0127 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

3

FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect keyless CM and
instrument cluster connectors.

Inspect for continuity between
keyless CM terminal 3Q
(harness-side) and ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to
ground between keyless CM terminal 3Q and
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to the next
step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FOR KEYLESS CM
MALFUNCTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Using the M-MDS, perform the
DTC inspection for the keyless
CM.

Is any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

Turn the ignition switch to the
ON position and drive the
vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h
{15.5 mph} or more.

Clear the DTC from the
memory. (See TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS
) ONBOARD
DIAGNOSIS.)

Is the same DTC present?

Yes

If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument
cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.)

Configure the instrument cluster. (See
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CONFIGURATION
.)

Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL
UNIT ID REGISTRATION
.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

Drive the vehicle at a speed of
25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more
for 10 min or more.

Are there any other DTCs
present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS
)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9

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Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM

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STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect keyless receiver and
instrument cluster connectors.

Inspect for continuity between
keyless receiver terminal D
(harness-side) and instrument
cluster terminal 1N (harness-
side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit

between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument

cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 4.

2

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect keyless receiver and
instrument cluster connectors.

Measure the voltage between
keyless receiver terminal D
(harness-side) and ground.

Is there B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to
power between keyless receiver terminal D and
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 4.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect keyless receiver and
instrument cluster connectors.

Inspect for continuity between
keyless receiver terminal D
(harness-side) and ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to
ground between keyless receiver terminal D and
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to the next
step.

No

Replace keyless receiver, then go to the next step. (See

KEYLESS RECEIVER

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

Clear the DTC from the
memory. (See TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS
) ONBOARD
DIAGNOSIS.)

Turn the ignition switch to the
ON position and wait for 30 s.

Yes

If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument
cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.)

Configure the instrument cluster. (See
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CONFIGURATION
.)

Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL UNIT
ID REGISTRATION
.)

Go to the next step.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9

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Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM

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DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619

DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Is the same DTC present?

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

Drive the vehicle at a speed of
25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more
for 10 min or more.

Are there any other DTCs
present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS
)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DTC U2616

Wheel unit No.1 (No response)

DTC U2617

Wheel unit No.2 (No response)

DTC U2618

Wheel unit No.3 (No response)

DTC U2619

Wheel unit No.4 (No response)

DETECTION

CONDITION

The keyless receiver has continuously not received a signal from the
wheel unit for a certain period.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Wheel unit identification code is not registered in the instrument cluster.

No signal is received from the wheel unit.

Wheel unit is not installed.

Poor connection at connectors (female terminal).

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY WHEEL UNIT IS
INSTALLED TO EACH WHEEL

Are all four wheels equipped with
a wheel unit?

Yes Go to the Step 3.

No

Install the wheel unit. (See WHEEL UNIT

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)

Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL

UNIT ID REGISTRATION .)

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT FOR DTCs

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25
km/h {15.5 mph} or more
for 10
min or more.

Is the same DTC present?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

With advanced keyless system: go to the Step 4.

With keyless entry system: go to the Step 5.

IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING

Identify the malfunctioning wheel unit.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM

Page 16

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности