Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 251
DTC P0223 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0223 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
7
Turn the ignition switch off.
Verify the continuity between TP sensor
terminal E and body ground.
Is the continuity?
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 9.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
Inspect the TP sensor No.2. (See
THROTTLE POSITION (TP)
SENSOR INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next
step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0222 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Start the engine.
Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-test".
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZI-
3.7].)
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0223
TP sensor No.2 circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
The TP sensor No.2 circuit was flagged as a concern by the PCM indicating a
high voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
TP sensor No.2 malfunction
Connector or terminal malfunction
Open circuit wiring harness between throttle body terminal C and PCM
terminal 2AD
TP sensor signal circuits are shorted each other
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:36 AM
Page 137
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0223 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair
order, then go to the next step.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:36 AM
Page 138
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the throttle body connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Disconnect the throttle body connector.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals:
Throttle body terminal C and
PCM terminal 2AD
Throttle body terminal D and
PCM terminal 2D
Are there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
8.
6
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
Inspect the TP sensor No.2. (See
THROTTLE POSITION (TP)
SENSOR INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:36 AM
Page 139
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P0230 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0230 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
Disconnect the TP sensor and PCM
connector.
Measure resistance between Throttle
body connector terminal D and C.
Is the resistance more than 10
kilohms?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
8.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0223 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Start the engine.
Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-test".
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.7].)
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0230
FP primary circuit
DETECTION
CONDITION
The PCM monitors the fuel pump circuit output from the PCM. The test fails when the
fuel pump output is commanded ON (grounded) and excessive current draw is detected
on the fuel pump circuit. The test also fails when the fuel pump output is commanded
OFF and voltage is not detected on the fuel pump circuit. The PCM expects to detect
vehicle power voltage coming through the fuel pump relay coil to the fuel pump circuit.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Fuel pump relay malfunction
Connector or terminal malfunction
Open circuit wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1V
Short to ground circuit between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1V
Open circuit wiring harness between ignition switch and fuel pump relay terminal A
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:36 AM
Page 140
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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