Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 83

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–152

DTC P1632 [FS]

A3U010201083W14

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P1632

Battery voltage monitor signal circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors voltage of battery positive terminal at PCM terminal 4. If PCM detects battery positive
terminal voltage below 7.97 V for 5 seconds, PCM determines that battery positive voltage circuit has
malfunction.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Open circuit in wiring between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 4

Poor connection of PCM connector

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

Disconnect battery cables.

Check for continuity between Battery positive
terminal and PCM terminal 4.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1632
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 152 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–153

01–02B

DTC P1633 [FS]

A3U010201083W15

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1633

Battery overcharge

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from generator and battery positive terminal. If PCM detects generator output
voltage above 18.47 V or battery voltage above 15.94 V for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM
determines that charging system has malfunction.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 53

Generator malfunction

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect generator connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR
OTHER MALFUNCTION

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between generator terminal D
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at generator.
Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace pins, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between generator terminal D
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to

Step 7.

No

Go to Step 7.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 153 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–154

End Of Sie

DTC P1634 [FS]

A3U010201083W16

6

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure resistance between generator
terminal D (part-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1633
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1634

Generator terminal B circuit open

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from generator and battery positive terminal. If PCM detects generator output
voltage above 16.97 V and battery voltage below 10.94 V for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM
determines that charging system has malfunction.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal

Battery malfunction

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 154 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–155

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect battery.
(See 01–17–1 BATTERY INSPECTION.)

Is battery okay?

Yes Replace battery, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT GENERATOR TERMINAL FOR POOR
INSTALLATION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for looseness of generator terminal B
installation nut.

Is nut loose?

Yes Tighten generator terminal B installation nut, then go to

Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR
POOR INSTALLATION

Check for looseness of battery positive
terminal.

Is terminal loose?

Yes Connect battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step

6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT

Start engine.

Disconnect battery positive terminal.

Does engine stall?

Yes Repair or replace harness between generator terminal B

and battery positive terminal, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1634
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 155 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности