Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 33

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–98

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

IAC valve malfunction

Accelerator cable misadjustment

Actuator cable misadjustment

Throttle valve malfunction

Vacuum hose misconnection

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED
DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Verify pending code or stored DTCs using
WDS or equivalent.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes Repair applicable DTCs.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION

Perform IAC inspection.
(See 01–13A–7 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC)
VALVE INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is IAC valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT ACCELERATOR CABLE FREE PLAY

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Is accelerator cable free play okay?
(See 01–13A–13 ACCELERATOR CABLE
INSPECTION/ADJUSTMENT [ZM].)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust accelerator cable free play, then go to Step 9.
(See 01–13A–13 ACCELERATOR CABLE INSPECTION/
ADJUSTMENT [ZM].)

6

INSPECT ACTUATOR CABLE FREE PLAY

Is actuator cable adjustment okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust actuator cable free play, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONNECTION

Are vacuum hoses connected accurately?
(See 01–13A–3 VACUUM HOSE ROUTING
DIAGRAM [ZM].)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Reconnect vacuum hose accurately, then go to Step 9.

8

VISUAL INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE

Remove throttle body.

Is throttle valve fully closed?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Clean or replace throttle body, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0507
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or
more
.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0507

Idle control system RPM higher than expected

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 98 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–99

01–02A

DTC P0550 [ZM]

A3U010201087W09

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0550

PSP switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors PSP switch signal at PCM terminal 31. If input voltage is low (switch stays on) for 1 minute
when the VSS is above 60.1 km/h {37.3 mph} and ECT is above 60

°°°°

C {140

°°°°

F}, PCM determines that

PSP switch circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

PSP switch malfunction

Short to ground between PSP switch terminal and PCM terminal 31

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT PSP SWITCH

Perform PSP switch inspection
(See 01–40A–43 POWER STEERING
PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION
[ZM].)

Is PSP switch okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace the PSP switch, then go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between PSP switch
terminal (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 99 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–100

End Of Sie

DTC P0703 [ZM]

A3U010201089W04

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0550
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Drive vehicle above 60.1 km/h {37.3 mph} for
1 minute.

Verify that ECT PID is above 60

°°°°

C {140

°°°°

F}

using WDS or equivalent.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0703

Brake switch input malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors changes in input voltage from brake switch. If PCM does not detect PCM terminal 92
voltage changes while accelerating and decelerating 10 times repeatedly, it determines that brake switch
circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Brake switch malfunction

Open harness between brake switch terminal B and PCM connector terminal 92

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 100 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–101

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure voltage between brake switch
connector terminal B and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to

Step 9.

No

Go to Next step.

4

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Disconnect brake switch connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Measure voltage between brake switch
connector terminal A and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace brake switch power circuit for open, then
Go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CURCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM connector
disconnected.

Connect brake switch connector.

Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).

Depress brake pedal and measure voltage
between breakout box terminal 92 and body
ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH

Perform brake switch inspection.
(See 04–11–5 BRAKE SWITCH
INSPECTION.)

Is brake switch okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace brake switch, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0703
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Drive vehicle 30 km/h {18.6 mph} or more.

Depress and release brake pedal more than
10 times
while driving vehicle.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 101 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности