Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 65
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–80
End Of Sie
DTC P0340 [FS]
A3U010201085W05
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminals 21 and
22 (damaged,/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between following circuits:
— CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal
21 (harness-side)
— CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal
22 (harness-side)
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
Check for continuity between following terminal
and body ground:
— CKP sensor terminal A (harness-side)
— CKP sensor terminal B (harness-side)
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR INTERMEDIATE
SHORT
•
Check for continuity between CKP sensor
terminals A and B.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.
Note
•
MAF PID should indicate above 2.2 g/s
{0.29 lb./min} during this test.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0340
CMP sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from CMP sensor while MAF is above 2.2 g/s {0.29 ib/min}. if PCM does not
receive pulse signal the proper pulse signal timing basis on the CKP sensor signal, determines that CMP
circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 80 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–81
01–02B
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
CMP sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
CMP sensor is dirty.
•
Short to ground between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 85
•
Short to ground between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 86
•
Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 85
•
Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 86
•
CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
DTC P0340
CMP sensor circuit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
•
Disconnect CMP sensor.
•
Connect voltmeter between CMP sensor
terminals A and B (part-side).
•
Check voltage in AC range while cranking the
engine.
•
Is any voltage reading?
Yes Go to Step 5.
No
Go to next step.
4
CHECK CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE
•
Check resistance between CMP sensor
terminals A and B (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 0.95—1.25 kilohms?
Yes Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals,
corrosion, etc.), bent terminal of CMP sensor connector or
plate.
•
Repair if necessary, then go to Step 10.
No
Replace CMP sensor, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminals 85 and
86 (damaged,/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
•
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 81 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–82
End Of Sie
DTC P0401 [FS]
A3U010201086W01
6
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between following circuits:
— CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal
85 (harness-side)
— CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal
86 (harness-side)
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
Check for continuity between following terminal
and body ground:
— CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side)
— CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side)
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR INTERMEDIATE
SHORT
•
Check for continuity between CMP sensor
terminals A and B (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•
Check CKP sensor.
(See 01–40B–32 CRANKSHAFT POSITION
(CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is CKP sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace CKP sensor, then go to next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.
Note
•
MAF PID should indicate above 2.2 g/s
{0.29 lb./min} during this test.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0401
EGR flow insufficient detected
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
Difference in intake manifold pressures when EGR is operated and when it is stopped is too small.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is an intermittent monitor (EGR).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS and PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the
above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
EGR valve malfunction
•
EGR boost sensor malfunction
•
EGR boost sensor solenoid valve malfunction
•
EGR gasket malfunction
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 82 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–83
01–02B
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0402 [FS]
A3U010201086W02
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCS
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.
•
Have other DTCs been stored?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONDITION
•
Inspect vacuum hoses for clogging, any
damages, freeze, or vacuum leakage.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Replace vacuum hoses, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT EGR VALVE MALFUNCTION
•
Inspect EGR valve.
(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)
•
Is EGR valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR
MALFUNCTION
•
Inspect EGR boost sensor.
(See 01–40B–39 EGR BOOST SENSOR
INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is EGR boost sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace EGR boost sensor, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID
VALVE
•
Inspect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–17 EGR BOOST SENSOR
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)
•
Is EGR boost sensor solenoid valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step
9.
8
INSPECT EGR VALVE PASSAGE
•
Remove EGR valve.
•
Is gasket installation normal?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Install gasket correctly, then go to next step.
9
MONITOR EGR SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Run OBD-II Drive Mode 1 and 2.
(See 01–02B–10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE [FS].)
•
Check EGR System Monitor completion status
using On-Board Readiness Test function.
•
Has EGR system been monitored?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Retry this step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0401
COMPLETED
•
Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS.
•
Verify TEST ID 10:41:00 value.
•
Is value within specification?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0402
EGR flow excessive detected
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
Difference in intake manifold pressures when EGR is operated and when it is stopped is too large.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is an intermittent monitor (EGR).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 83 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст