Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 28
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–78
End Of Sie
DTC P0452 [ZM]
A3U010201086W22
8
VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Verify that following conditions are met.
— Engine coolant temperature (at engine
start): –10—32.5
°°°°
C {14.0—90.5
°°°°
F}
— Barometric pressure: Above 72.2 kPa {542
mmHg, 21.3 inHg}
— Vehicle: 39.5—105.5 km/h {24.5—65.4
mph}
— Load: 9—65%
— Throttle position: 0.15—0.85 %
— Intake air temperature: –10—60
°°°°
C {14—
140
°°°°
F}
•
Is there any condition that is out of
specification?
Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat
this step.
Note
•
Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to
perform Drive Mode.
No
Correct condition, then go to next step.
9
MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Run OBD-II Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02A–13 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair
verification drive mode).)
•
Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM
READINESS TESTS to inspect Drive Mode
completion status.
•
Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been
monitored?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go back to Step 8.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0451
COMPLETED
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0452
Fuel tank pressure sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from fuel tank pressure sensor when monitoring condition is met. If PCM
terminal 62 voltage is below 0.20 V after engine is started, PCM determines that fuel tank pressure sensor
circuit is malfunctioning.
MONITORING CONDITION
— Engine coolant temperature is below 80
°°°°
C {176
°°°°
F}.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous CCM monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 62
•
Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 78 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–79
01–02A
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0452
Fuel tank pressure sensor circuit low input
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
CONNECTOR
Note
•
If DTCs P0107 and P0122 are also retrieved
with P0452, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE
troubleshooting procedure.
(See 01–03A–50 NO.30 CONSTANT
VOLTAGE [ZM].)
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Check voltage between FTP sensor terminal C
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes Check fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C for poor
connection. Repair or replace as necessary.
•
If okay, replace fuel tank pressure sensor. Then go to
Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 79 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–80
End Of Sie
DTC P0453 [ZM]
A3U010201086W23
4
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR
•
Disconnect X-13 connector.
•
Measure voltage at X-13 male terminal A.
•
Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes Check for open circuit between following terminals:
•
X-13 connector female terminal A and fuel tank
pressure sensor terminal C (harness-side)
— Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to
Step 7.
No
Check for open circuit between following terminals:
•
PCM terminal 90 (harness-side) and X-13 connector
male terminal A.
— Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to
Step 7.
5
INSPECT FTP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND (FUEL TANK PRESSURE
SENSOR CONNECTOR AND X-13
INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR)
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect X-13 connector.
•
Check for continuity between X-13 female
terminal C and ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT FTP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND (PCM CONNECTOR AND X-13
INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR)
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between X-13 male
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Check fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit and fuel tank
pressure sensor ground circuit for shorts. Repair or replace
suspected harness, then go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0452
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0453
Fuel tank pressure sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from FUEL TANK PRESSURE sensor when monitoring condition is met. If
PCM terminal voltage is above 4.79 V after engine is started, PCM determines that FUEL TANK
PRESSURE sensor circuit has malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITION
— Engine coolant temperature is below 80
°°°°
C {176
°°°°
F}.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above detection condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
FUEL TANK PRESSURE sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Open circuit in wiring between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 62
•
Open circuit in wiring between from fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91
•
FUEL TANK PRESSURE sensor signal circuit is shorted to reference voltage (Vref) supply circuit.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 80 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–81
01–02A
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0453
Fuel tank pressure sensor circuit high input
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect FTP sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (AT
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
CONNECTOR)
•
Check for continuity between fuel tank
pressure sensor terminal A (harness-side) and
body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 81 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
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