Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 233
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–60
DTC P0768
A3U050201030W30
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0768
Shift solenoid D malfunction (electrical)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
If PCM detects either of following conditions while driving in 4GR at D range, PCM determines that shift
solenoid D circuit has a malfunction:
— Shift solenoid D voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
— Shift solenoid D voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.
Diagnostic support note:
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
•
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
O/D OFF indicator light flashes.
•
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Shift solenoid D malfunction
•
Short to ground between ATX connector terminal B and PCM terminal 27
•
Short to power between ATX connector terminal B and PCM terminal 27
•
Open circuit between shift solenoid D terminal A and ATX connector terminal B
•
Open circuit between ATX connector terminal B and PCM terminal 27
•
Damaged connector between shift solenoid D and PCM
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
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05–02
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ATX connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 11.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE
•
Inspect resistance between ATX connector
terminal B (transaxle case side) and body
ground.
•
Is resistance within 10.9—26.2 ohms?
(See 05–17–28 Inspection of Resistance (On-
vehicle).)
Yes Go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID D CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•
Disconnect shift solenoid D connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 11.
6
INSPECT RESISTANCE
•
inspect resistance between shift solenoid D
terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
•
Is resistance within 10.9—26.2 ohms?
(See 05–17–29 Resistance Inspection (Off-
vehicle).)
Yes Replace solenoid harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Verify shift solenoid D installation.
•
If solenoid installed correctly, replace solenoid, then go
to Step 11.
(See 05–17–30 SOLENOID VALVES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 11.
8
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•
Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 27
(harness-side) and ATX connector terminal B
(vehicle harness-side).
•
Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal B
(vehicle harness-side).
•
Is voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect continuity between PCM terminal 27
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0768
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
•
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
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End Of Sie
DTC P0771
A3U050201030W31
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0771
Shift solenoid E stuck OFF
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
When any of P0731, P0732, and P0734 are not generated, and all conditions below are satisfied.
— ATF temperature 20
°°°°
C {68
°°°°
F} or above.
— Driving in 4GR at D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.
— Vehicle speed within 60—100 km/h {37—62 mph}.
— TCC operation
— Shift solenoid A duty value exceeds 99%
— Power or normal mode
— Difference between engine speed and turbine speed more than 100 rpm
— Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0705, P0706, P0710, P0715,P0751, P0752, P0753,
P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773.
Diagnostic support note:
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
O/D OFF indicator light flashes.
•
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
ATF level low
•
Deteriorated ATF
•
Shift solenoid E stuck
•
Control valve stuck
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CHECK ATF CONDITION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•
Is it okay?
(See 05–17–17 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to
Step 5.
(See 05–17–18 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT.)
4
CHECK ATF LEVEL
•
Start engine.
•
Warm up ATX.
•
Is ATF level within specification?
(See 05–17–18 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Level Inspection.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See 05–17–18 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
Inspection.)
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
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05–02
End Of Sie
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
•
Start engine.
•
Measure line pressure.
Specification
FS engine
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm
2
, 49—66
psi}
Stall: 1,160—1,320 kPa {11.9—13.4 kgf/cm
2
,
170—190 psi}
ZM engine
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm
2
, 49—66
psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm
2
,
175—196 psi}
•
Is line pressure within specification?
(See 05–17–12 Line Pressure Test.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
•
All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then
go to Step 7.
•
Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.
(See 05–17–31 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (ATX)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
6
CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Remove control valve body.
•
Disassemble control valve body.
•
Is each valve operation okay and is return
spring okay?
(See 05–17–36 CONTROL VALVE BODY
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)
Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
No
Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See 05–17–36 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0771
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Warm up ATX.
•
Drive the vehicle under the following conditions
and make sure that gears shift smoothly from
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20
°°°°
C {68
°°°°
F} or above
— Drive in D range
— Vehicle speed: within 60—100 km/h {37—
62 mph} (4th gear only).
•
Is pending code present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
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