Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 41
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–130
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1499
EGR valve stepping motor coil 4 open or short circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
3
CLASSIFY POWER CIRCUIT OR CONTROL
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•
Are same DTC and P1498 present?
Yes Malfunction at EGR valve or power circuit.
Go to next step.
No
Malfunction at EGR valve or control circuit.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect EGR valve connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal
D (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Inspect EGR valve coils 3 and 4.
(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)
•
If there is a malfunction, replace EGR valve, and then
go to Step 11.
•
If there is no malfunction, go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
11.
6
INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect EGR valve connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 130 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–131
01–02A
End Of Sie
DTC P1504 [ZM]
A3U010201083W31
7
INSPECT EGR VALVE
•
Measure resistance between EGR valve
terminal D and F (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 20—24 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 56
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
•
Check for continuity between EGR valve
terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 11.
No
Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal F and body
ground.
•
If voltage is B+, repair or replace harness for short to
power, then go to next step.
•
If voltage is approx. 0 V, go to next step.
10
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between EGR valve
terminal F (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 56.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1499
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1504
IAC valve circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors IAC valve circuit current while IAC duty is within 18—70%. If PCM detects IAC valve circuit
current below 100 mA (25
°°°°
C {77
°°°°
F}) or above 4.5 A (25
°°°°
C {77
°°°°
F}) for 1 second, PCM determines that
IAC valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
IAC valve circuit malfunction
•
Short to ground between IAC valve terminal A and PCM terminal 54
•
Open circuit between IAC valve terminal A and PCM terminal 54
•
Short to ground between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 83
•
Short to power between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 83
•
Open circuit between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 83
•
Poor connection of IAC valve connector or PCM connector
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 131 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–132
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1504
IAC valve circuit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
•
Start engine and warm it up completely.
•
Is same DTC detected?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
4
INSPECT IAC VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect IAC valve connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT IAC VALVE ELECTRICAL
MALFUNCTION
•
Measure resistance between IAC valve
terminals A and B (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 8.7—10.5 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 14.
6
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between IAC valve terminal A
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Malfunction at control circuit.
Go to Step 10.
No
Malfunction at power supply circuit.
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 132 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–133
01–02A
End Of Sie
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 54
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for continuity between IAC valve
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 14.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between IAC valve
terminal A (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 54.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
14.
No
Go to Step 14.
10
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 83
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to next step.
11
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between IAC valve terminal B
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 14.
No
Go to next step.
12
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for continuity between IAC valve
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 14.
No
Go to next step.
13
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between IAC valve
terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 83.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
14
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1504
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
•
Start engine and warm it up completely.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 133 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
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