Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 41

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–130

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1499

EGR valve stepping motor coil 4 open or short circuit

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

3

CLASSIFY POWER CIRCUIT OR CONTROL
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Are same DTC and P1498 present?

Yes Malfunction at EGR valve or power circuit.

Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at EGR valve or control circuit.
Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal
D (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Inspect EGR valve coils 3 and 4.

(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)

If there is a malfunction, replace EGR valve, and then
go to Step 11.

If there is no malfunction, go to Step 11.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
11.

6

INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–131

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P1504 [ZM]

A3U010201083W31

7

INSPECT EGR VALVE

Measure resistance between EGR valve
terminal D and F (part-side).

Is resistance within 20—24 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 56
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check for continuity between EGR valve
terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 11.

No

Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal F and body
ground.

If voltage is B+, repair or replace harness for short to
power, then go to next step.

If voltage is approx. 0 V, go to next step.

10

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between EGR valve
terminal F (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 56.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1499
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1504

IAC valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors IAC valve circuit current while IAC duty is within 18—70%. If PCM detects IAC valve circuit
current below 100 mA (25

°°°°

C {77

°°°°

F}) or above 4.5 A (25

°°°°

C {77

°°°°

F}) for 1 second, PCM determines that

IAC valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

IAC valve circuit malfunction

Short to ground between IAC valve terminal A and PCM terminal 54

Open circuit between IAC valve terminal A and PCM terminal 54

Short to ground between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 83

Short to power between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 83

Open circuit between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 83

Poor connection of IAC valve connector or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 131 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–132

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1504

IAC valve circuit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is same DTC detected?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

4

INSPECT IAC VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect IAC valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT IAC VALVE ELECTRICAL
MALFUNCTION

Measure resistance between IAC valve
terminals A and B (part-side).

Is resistance within 8.7—10.5 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 14.

6

CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between IAC valve terminal A
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Malfunction at control circuit.

Go to Step 10.

No

Malfunction at power supply circuit.
Go to next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–133

01–02A

End Of Sie

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 54
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for continuity between IAC valve
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between IAC valve
terminal A (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 54.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step

14.

No

Go to Step 14.

10

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 83
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

11

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between IAC valve terminal B
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to

Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

12

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for continuity between IAC valve
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

13

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between IAC valve
terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 83.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

14

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1504
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

15

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 133 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности