Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 99
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–03A–49
01–03A
NO.28 FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF ISSUES [ZM]
A3U010318881W70
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
NO.29 INTERMITTENT CONCERNS [ZM]
A3U010318881W71
Diagnostic procedure
28
Fuel filling shut off issues
DESCRIPTION
•
Fuel does not shut off properly.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Clogged evaporative emission pipes
•
Nonreturn valve malfunction
•
Fuel shut-off valve malfunction
•
Fuel nozzle malfunction
•
Fuel nozzle is not inserted correctly.
Warning
The following troubleshooting flowchart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures.
Read following warnings before performing fuel system services:
••••
Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
sparks and flames away from fuel.
••••
Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See 01–14–4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See 01–14–5 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
•
Retrieve DTCs.
•
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to next step.
2
•
Remove fuel-filler pipe.
•
Make sure nonreturn valve is installed
properly.
•
Inspect nonreturn valve operation.
•
Is nonreturn valve okay?
Yes
Inspect for following:
•
Improper use of fuel nozzle
•
Fuel nozzle is not inserted correctly.
•
Inspect fuel shut-off valve
No
If nonreturn valve is installed improperly:
•
Reinstall nonreturn valve to proper position.
If nonreturn valve does not operate properly:
•
Replace nonreturn valve.
3
•
Verify test results.
— If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins and perform repair or diagnosis.
•
If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
•
If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.
29
Intermittent concerns
DESCRIPTION
•
Symptom occurs randomly and is difficult to diagnose.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
•
Talk to customer.
•
Retrieve vehicle service history.
•
Does vehicle have a number of previous
repairs and components replaced for a
certain symptom?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Symptom Index.
2
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
— If input is switch-type component, turn on
manually.
•
Turn ignition switch on.
•
Access PIDs for suspect component.
•
Lightly tap on suspect component, wiggle
and pull each wire/connector at suspect
component or PCM.
•
Are any PID values out of range, or do they
suddenly change and go back into range?
Yes
Inspect each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminal
crimps.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-03A).fm 49 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時45分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–03A–50
End Of Sie
NO.30 CONSTANT VOLTAGE [ZM]
A3U010318881W72
Diagnostic procedure
3
•
Start engine.
•
Lightly tap on suspect component, wiggle
and pull each wire/connector at suspect
component or PCM.
•
Are any PID values out of range, or do they
suddenly change and go back into range?
Yes
Inspect each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminal
crimps.
No
Go to next step.
4
•
Start engine.
•
Accurately spray water on suspect
component wire, component or vacuum line
related to possible fault area.
•
Are any PID values out of range, or suddenly
change and go back into range, or was there
a noticeable engine misfire/stumble?
Yes
Fault occurred while spraying on component:
•
Replace part and verify repair.
Fault occurred while spraying wiring:
•
Inspect each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals
and poor wire terminal crimps.
Fault occurred while spraying vacuum line:
•
Repair vacuum hoses.
No
Inspect wire and connector at suspect component for
corrosion, bent or loose terminals, poor wire terminal crimps
and high tension of wire.
Repair as necessary.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
30
Constant voltage
DESCRIPTION
•
Incorrect constant voltage
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Constant voltage circuit malfunction
Note
•
TP sensor, EGR boost sensor and fuel tank pressure sensor use constant voltage.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
•
Disconnect appropriate sensor connector
where constant voltage circuit inspection
failed.
•
Turn ignition switch on.
•
Measure voltage between following
appropriate sensor connector terminals:
— Constant voltage terminal — GND
terminal
•
Is constant voltage greater than 6.0 V?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to next step.
2
•
Is voltage across battery terminals greater
than 10.5 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect charging system.
3
•
Turn ignition switch off.
•
Leave appropriate sensor connector
disconnected.
•
Measure voltage between battery positive
terminal and GND (between PCM and
appropriate sensor) circuit at appropriate
sensor connector.
•
Is voltage greater than 10.5 V and within
1.0 V of battery voltage?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
4
Note
•
The purpose of this step is to determine if
WDS or equivalent is communicating with
PCM.
•
Turn ignition switch on.
•
Attempt to access ECT PID.
•
Can ECT PID be accessed?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-03A).fm 50 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時45分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–03A–51
01–03A
5
•
Turn ignition switch off.
•
Disconnect TP sensor, EGR boost sensor,
fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM
connectors.
•
Turn ignition switch on.
•
Measure voltage between PCM connector
terminals 71/97 and 24/51/76/77/103.
•
Is voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair open circuit between PCM terminal 71/97 and main
relay.
6
•
Leave TP sensor, EGR boost sensor, fuel
tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors
disconnected.
•
Measure resistance between PCM connector
terminals 90 and 24/51/76/77/103.
•
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector
again.
•
If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins
and perform repair or diagnosis.
— If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
— If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic
information is not available, replace PCM and repeat
Step 6.
No
Repair constant voltage circuit short to GND.
7
•
Turn ignition switch off.
•
Leave TP sensor disconnected.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Measure resistance between PCM connector
terminal 90 and constant voltage circuit at
appropriate sensor connector.
•
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector
again.
•
If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins
and perform repair or diagnosis.
— If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
— If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic
information is not available, replace PCM and repeat
Step 7.
No
Repair open constant voltage circuit.
8
Note
•
The purpose of this step is to determine if
WDS or equivalent is communicating with
PCM.
•
Reconnect TP sensor connector.
•
Turn ignition switch on.
•
Attempt to access ECT PID.
•
Can ECT PID be accessed?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
9
•
Are DTCs present for two or more sensors
connected to PCM terminal 91?
•
Sensor connected to PCM terminal 91:
— TP sensor (P0122, P0123, P1122, P1123)
— EGR boost sensor (P0106, P0107,
P0108)
— Fuel tank pressure sensor (P0452,
P0453)
— ECT sensor (P0117, P0118, P0125)
— IAT sensor (P0111, P0112, P0113)
— HO2S (front) (P0130, P0134)
— HO2S (rear) (P0138, P0140)
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair open GND circuit to sensor where constant voltage
circuit inspection failed.
10
•
Turn ignition switch off.
•
Disconnect WDS or equivalent from DLC-2.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Measure resistance between GND circuit at
appropriate sensor connector and PCM
connector terminal 91.
•
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Reconnect sensor connector.
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Repair open GND circuit.
11
•
Turn ignition switch off.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Measure resistance between battery
negative terminal and PCM terminals 24/51/
76/77/103.
•
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair open GND circuit.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-03A).fm 51 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時45分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–03A–52
End Of Sie
NO.31 SPARK PLUG CONDITION [ZM]
A3U010318881W73
12
•
Turn ignition switch off.
•
Measure resistance between GND circuit at
following sensor connector and GND:
— TP sensor
— EGR boost sensor
— Fuel tank pressure sensor
— ECT sensor
— IAT sensor
— HO2S sensor (front)
— HO2S sensor (rear)
•
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
GND circuits are okay.
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector
again.
•
If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins
and perform repair or diagnosis.
— If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
— If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic
information is not available, replace PCM and repeat
Step 12.
No
Inspect for open GND circuit.
13
•
Turn ignition switch off.
•
Disconnect TP sensor, EGR boost sensor,
fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM
connectors.
•
Turn ignition switch on.
•
Measure voltage between constant voltage
circuit at TP sensor connector and battery
negative terminal.
•
Is voltage less than 0.5 V?
Yes
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector
again.
•
If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins
and perform repair or diagnosis.
— If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
— If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic
information is not available, replace PCM and repeat
Step 13.
No
Repair constant voltage circuit short to power in harness.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
31
Spark plug condition
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
Incorrect spark plug condition
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Note
•
Inspecting spark plugs condition can determine whether problem is related to a specific cylinder or
possibly to all cylinders.
Wet/carbon is stuck on specific plug:
•
Spark —Weak, not visible
•
Air/fuel mixture — Excessive fuel injection volume
•
Compression — No compression, low compression
•
Faulty spark plug
Grayish white with specific plug:
•
Air/fuel mixture — Insufficient fuel injection volume
•
Faulty spark plug
Wet/carbon is stuck on all plugs:
•
Spark — Weak
•
Air/fuel mixture — Too rich
•
Compression — Low compression
•
Clogging in intake/exhaust system
Grayish white with all plugs:
•
Air/fuel mixture — Too lean
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
••••
Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
sparks and flames away from fuel.
••••
Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See 01–14–4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See 01–14–5 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
1712-1U-01G(01-03A).fm 52 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時45分
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