Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 107
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–03B–21
01–03B
2
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Turn ignition key to ON.
•
Retrieve any DTC.
•
Is “DTC” displayed?
Yes
DTC displayed:
•
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message displayed:
•
Inspect for following:
— Open circuit between main relay and PCM
terminal 71 or 97
— Open main relay GND circuit
— Main relay is stuck open.
— Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 24, 51,
76, 77, or 103)
— Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
No DTC displayed:
•
Go to next step.
3
•
Turn ignition key to LOCK.
•
Disconnect TP sensor connector.
•
Measure voltage at TP sensor connector
VREF terminal with ignition key on.
Voltage
4.5—5.5 V
•
Is voltage okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.30 REFERENCE
VOLTAGE [FS].”
4
•
Does engine start with throttle closed?
Yes
Go to Step 20.
No
Go to next step.
5
•
Will engine start and run smoothly at part
throttle?
Yes
Inspect IAC valve and wiring harness.
No
Go to next step.
6
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Access RPM PID.
•
Is RPM PID indicating engine speed when
cranking engine?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect for following:
•
Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
•
Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and
PCM terminal 21 or 22
•
Open or short circuit in CKP sensor harnesses
If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to next step.
7
•
Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of
crankshaft pulley.
•
Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft
pulley okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning parts.
8
•
Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth
of crankshaft pulley.
Gap
0.5—1.5 mm {0.020—0.059 in}
•
Is gap within specification?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust CKP sensor.
9
•
Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads.
•
Are there any cracks, on high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair suspected high-tension leads.
No
Go to next step.
10
•
Is strong blue spark visible at each
disconnected high-tension lead during
engine cranking ?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect for following:
•
Open or short circuit in ignition coil
•
Open circuit in high-tension leads
•
Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND
terminal and GND
•
Open circuit between ignition key and ignition coil
•
Open circuit between ignition coil and PCM
terminal 26 or 52
11
•
Inspect condition of spark plugs.
•
Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or
grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
•
Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
•
Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No
Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to next step.
12
•
Remove and shake PCV valve.
•
Does PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace PCV valve.
13
•
Is there any restriction in exhaust system?
Yes
Inspect exhaust system.
No
Go to next step.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-03B).fm 21 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前9時33分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–03B–22
End Of Sie
NO.7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE [FS]
A3U010318881W12
Diagnostic procedure
14
•
Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel filter
and fuel distributor.
•
Connect jumper wire between F/P terminal at
DLC in engine compartment and GND.
•
Turn ignition key to ON.
•
Is fuel line pressure correct when ignition key
is cycled on/off five times?
Fuel line pressure
270—310 kPa {2.7—3.2 kgf/cm
2
, 39—45 psi}
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Zero or low:
•
Inspect fuel pump circuit.
•
Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.
•
Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.
•
Inspect for clogged main fuel line.
•
Inspect PRC solenoid valve and related vacuum
hose and harness.
High:
•
Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.
•
Inspect for clogged fuel return line.
15
•
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel
injector O-ring and fuel line.
•
Service as necessary.
•
Is fuel line pressure held after ignition key is
turned to LOCK?
(See 01–14–28 Operation Inspection.)
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect pressure regulator diaphragm condition.
If condition is okay, inspect fuel injector.
If condition is not okay, replace pressure regulator.
16
•
Disconnect vacuum hose between purge
solenoid valve and intake manifold from
purge solenoid valve side.
•
Plug opening end of vacuum hose.
•
Attempt to start engine.
•
Is starting condition improved?
Yes
Inspect if purge solenoid valve sticks open
mechanically.
Inspect evaporative emission control system.
No
Go to next step.
17
•
Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air
system components while racing engine to
higher speed?
Yes
Repair or replace.
No
Go to next step.
18
•
Inspect engine condition while tapping EGR
valve housing.
•
Does engine condition improve?
Yes
Replace EGR valve.
No
Go to next step.
19
•
Is engine compression correct?
Yes
Inspect valve timing.
No
Inspect for causes.
20
•
Verify test results.
— If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins and perform repair or diagnosis.
•
If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
•
If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
7
Slow return to idle
DESCRIPTION
•
Engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•
ECT sensor malfunction
•
Thermostat is stuck open.
•
Throttle body malfunction
•
Air leakage from intake-air system
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Turn ignition key to ON.
•
Retrieve any DTC.
•
Is “DTC” displayed?
Yes
DTC displayed:
•
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC displayed:
•
Go to next step.
2
•
Remove thermostat and inspect operation.
(See 01–12–5 THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See 01–12–7 THERMOSTAT
INSPECTION.)
•
Is thermostat okay?
Yes
ECT sensor and thermostat are okay.
Go to next step.
No
Access ECT PID on WDS or equivalent.
Inspect for both ECT and temperature gauge on
instrument cluster readings.
•
If temperature gauge on instrument cluster
indicates normal range but ECT is not same as
temperature gauge reading, inspect ECT sensor.
•
If temperature gauge on instrument cluster
indicates cold range but ECT is normal, inspect
temperature gauge and heat gauge unit.
1712-1U-01G(01-03B).fm 22 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前9時33分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–03B–23
01–03B
End Of Sie
NO.8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [FS]
A3U010318881W13
Diagnostic procedure
3
•
Is throttle body free of contaminations?
Yes
Inspect for air leakage from intake-air system
components while racing engine to higher speed.
No
Clean or replace throttle body.
4
•
Verify test results.
— If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins and perform repair or diagnosis.
•
If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
•
If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
8
Engine runs rough/rolling idle
DESCRIPTION
•
Engine speed fluctuates between specified idle speed and lower speed and engine shakes
excessively.
•
Idle speed is too slow and engine shakes excessively.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•
Air leakage from intake-air system parts
•
A/C system improper operation
•
Spark leakage from high-tension leads
•
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•
IAC valve improper operation
•
EGR valve malfunction
•
Erratic or no signal from CMP sensor
•
Low engine compression
•
Erratic signal from CKP sensor
•
Poor fuel quality
•
PCV valve malfunction
•
Air cleaner restriction
•
Restriction in exhaust system
•
Disconnected electrical connectors
•
Inadequate fuel pressure
•
Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
•
Fuel leakage from fuel injector
•
Fuel injector clogging
•
Engine overheating
•
Vacuum leakage
•
Pressure regulator control (PRC) system malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read following warnings before performing fuel system services:
••••
Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
••••
Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See 01–14–4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See 01–14–5 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
•
Inspect for following:
— External fuel shut off or accessory (kill
switch, alarm etc.)
— Fuel quality: proper octane,
contamination, winter/summer blend
— No air leakage from intake-air system
— Proper sealing of intake manifold and
components attached to intake manifold:
EGR valve, IAC valve
— Ignition wiring
— Electrical connections
— Fuses
— Smooth operation of throttle
•
Are all items okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
1712-1U-01G(01-03B).fm 23 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前9時33分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–03B–24
2
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Turn ignition key to ON.
•
Retrieve any DTC.
•
Is “DTC” displayed?
Yes
DTC displayed:
•
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC displayed:
•
Go to next step.
3
•
Is engine overheating?
Yes
Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING
SYSTEM CONCERNS - OVERHEATING [FS].”
No
Go to next step.
4
Note
•
Following test is for engine running rough
idle with A/C on concerns. If other
symptoms exist, go to next step.
•
Connect pressure gauge to A/C low and high
pressure side lines.
•
Start engine and run it at idle.
•
Turn A/C switch on.
•
Measure low side and high side pressures.
•
Are reading pressures within specifications?
(See 07–10–3 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
CHECK.)
Yes
Go to next step.
No
If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting
“NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR
RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [FS].”
For other symptoms, inspect following:
•
Refrigerant charging amount
•
Condenser fan operation
5
•
Start engine and run it at idle.
•
Turn steering wheel right to left.
•
Does engine running rough exist while
turning steering wheel right to left?
Yes
Inspect P/S pressure switch operation and wiring
harness between P/S pressure switch connector and
PCM connector terminal 31.
No
Go to next step.
6
•
Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of
crankshaft pulley.
•
Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft
pulley okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning parts.
7
•
Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth
of crankshaft pulley.
Specification
0.5—1.5 mm {0.020—0.059 in}
•
Is gap within specification?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust CKP sensor.
8
•
Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads.
•
Are there any cracks on high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair suspected high-tension leads.
No
Go to next step.
9
•
Inspect condition of spark plugs.
•
Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or
grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
•
Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
•
Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No
Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to next step.
10
•
Start engine and disconnect IAC valve
connector.
•
Does rpm drop or engine stall?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect IAC valve and wiring harness.
11
•
Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel filter
and fuel distributor.
•
Start engine and run it at idle.
•
Measure fuel line pressure at idle.
•
Is fuel line pressure correct at idle?
Fuel line pressure
210—250 kPa {2.1—2.6 kgf/cm
2
, 30—36 psi}
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Zero or low:
•
Inspect fuel pump circuit.
•
Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.
•
Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.
•
Inspect for clogged main fuel line.
•
Inspect PRC solenoid valve and related vacuum
hose and harness.
High:
•
Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.
•
Inspect for clogged fuel return line.
12
•
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel
injector, O-ring, and fuel line.
•
Service as necessary.
•
Does fuel line pressure hold after ignition key
is turned to LOCK?
(See 01–14–28 Operation Inspection.)
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect pressure regulator diaphragm condition.
•
If condition is okay, inspect fuel injector.
•
If condition is not okay, replace pressure regulator.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-03B).fm 24 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前9時33分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст