Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 13

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–18

End Of Sie

P1102

MAF sensor inconsistent
with TP sensor (Lower
than expected)

ON

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–106 DTC P1102
[ZM])

P1103

Mass air flow inconsistent
with engine speed
(Greater than expected)

ON

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–107 DTC P1103
[ZM])

P1122

Throttle position stuck
closed (lower than
expected)

ON

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–108 DTC P1122
[ZM])

P1123

Throttle position stuck
open (higher than
expected)

ON

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–110 DTC P1123
[ZM])

P1170

HO2S (front) no inversion

ON

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–111 DTC P1170
[ZM])

P1250

PRC solenoid valve circuit
malfunction

OFF

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–114 DTC P1250
[ZM])

P1345

CMP sensor circuit
malfunction

ON

1

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–116 DTC P1345
[ZM])

P1449

CDCV circuit malfunction

OFF

Other

(See 01–02A–118 DTC P1449
[ZM])

P1450

Evaporative emission
control system
malfunction (excessive
vacuum)

ON

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–120 DTC P1450
[ZM])

P1487

EGR boost sensor
solenoid valve circuit
malfunction

OFF

Other

(See 01–02A–121 DTC P1487
[ZM])

P1496

EGR valve stepping motor
coil 1 open or short

OFF

Other

(See 01–02A–123 DTC P1496
[ZM])

P1497

EGR valve stepping motor
coil 2 open or short

OFF

Other

(See 01–02A–125 DTC P1497
[ZM])

P1498

EGR valve stepping motor
coil 3 open or short

OFF

Other

(See 01–02A–127 DTC P1498
[ZM])

P1499

EGR valve stepping motor
coil 4 open or short

OFF

Other

(See 01–02A–129 DTC P1499
[ZM])

P1504

IAC valve circuit
malfunction

ON

1

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–131 DTC P1504
[ZM])

P1512

VTCS shutter valve close
stuck

ON

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–134 DTC P1512
[ZM])

P1562

PCM +BB voltage low

ON

1

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–135 DTC P1562
[ZM])

P1569

VTCS solenoid valve
circuit low input

ON

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–137 DTC P1569
[ZM])

P1570

VTCS solenoid valve
circuit high input

ON

2

CCM

×

(See 01–02A–139 DTC P1570
[ZM])

P1631

Generator output voltage
signal no electricity

OFF

Other

×

(See 01–02A–141 DTC P1631
[ZM])

P1632

Battery voltage monitor
signal circuit malfunction

OFF

Other

×

(See 01–02A–143 DTC P1632
[ZM])

P1633

Battery overcharge

OFF

Other

×

(See 01–02A–144 DTC P1633
[ZM])

P1634

Generator terminal B
circuit open

OFF

Other

×

(See 01–02A–145 DTC P1634
[ZM])

DTC No.

Condition

MIL

O/D off

indicator

light

DC

Monitor

item

Memory

function

Page

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 18 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–19

01–02A

DTC P0031 [ZM]

A3U010201084W29

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0031

HO2S heater (front) circuit low

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors HO2S heater (front) control signal at PCM terminal 94. If PCM turns the HO2S heater (front)
off but voltage at terminal 94 still remains low, PCM determines that HO2S heater (front) circuit has
malfunction.

Note

HO2S heater (front) is controlled by a duty signal.

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor (O

2

sensor heater).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

HO2S (front) malfunction

Open circuit between ignition switch terminal C and HO2S (front) terminal C

Open circuit between HO2S (front) terminal D and PCM terminal 94

Short to ground circuit between HO2S (front) terminal D and PCM terminal 94

Poor connection at HO2S (front) or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT HO2S (FRONT) CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect HO2S (front) connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 19 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–20

End Of Sie

DTC P0032 [ZM]

A3U010201084W30

4

INSPECT HO2S HEATER (FRONT)

Measure resistance between HO2S (front)
terminals C and D (part-side).

Is resistance approx. 5.6 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace the HO2S (front), then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT OF HO2S HEATER
(FRONT) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between HO2S (front)
terminal C (vehicle harness-side) and body
GND.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 94
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF HO2S
HEATER (FRONT) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Check for continuity between HO2S (front)
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body
GND.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF HO2S
HEATER (FRONT) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM connector
disconnected.

Check for continuity between HO2S (front)
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and breakout
box terminal 94.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0031
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is same PENDING CODE of DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0032

HO2S heater (front) circuit high

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors HO2S heater (front) control signal at PCM terminal 94. If PCM turns HO2S heater (front) on
but voltage at terminal 94 still remains high, PCM determines that HO2S heater (front) circuit has
malfunction.

Note

HO2S heater (front) is controlled by a duty signal.

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor (O

2

sensor heater).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Short to power circuit between HO2S (front) terminal D and PCM terminal 94

Shorted HO2S (front) or PCM terminal

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 20 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–21

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0032

HO2S heater (front) circuit high

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT HO2S (FRONT) TERMINALS

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect HO2S (front) connector.

Check for bent terminals.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT HO2S HEATER (FRONT)

Measure resistance between HO2S (front)
terminals C and D (part-side).

Is resistance approx. 5.6 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace the HO2S (front), then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT PCM TERMINAL

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for bent terminal at terminal 94.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT HO2S (FRONT) HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between HO2S (front)
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit, then go

to next step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0032
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 21 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности