Acura TSX / Honda Accord CL. Manual — part 619

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE ).

Does the MIL indicator flash?

YES: Go to step 3.

NO: Substitute a known-good gauge assembly (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
REPLACEMENT
), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge
assembly.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

Does the MIL stay off?

YES: Go to step 17 .

NO: Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL.

Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times?

YES: Go to step 7.

NO: The MIL circuit is OK.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

8. Connect the HDS. (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?

YES: Go to step 10.

NO: Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT
TROUBLESHOOTING
). If no problem is found in the DLC troubleshooting, go to step
21 .

10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES: Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

NO: Go to step 11.

11. Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is ON indicated?

YES: Go to step 12.

NO: Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK,
replace the original gauge assembly.

12. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES: Go to step 13.

NO: Update the ECM/PCM If it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM ). If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original

2004 Acura TSX

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - TSX

ECM/PCM.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES: Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.

NO: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM ). If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM.

Fig. 102: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E29 & Body
Ground

2004 Acura TSX

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - TSX

17. Try to start the engine.

Did the engine not start, or does it idle rough?

YES: Go to step 22 .

NO: Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

19. Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).

20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?

YES: Go to step 21.

NO: Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT
TROUBLESHOOTING
). If no problem is found in the DLC troubleshooting, go to step
21.

21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?

YES: Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.

NO: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM ). If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM.

22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

23. Inspect the No. 23 + B IG MAIN (50A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES: Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG (50A) fuse and the ignition switch. If
the wire is OK, go to step 24.

NO: Repair short in the wire between No. 23 + B IG MAIN (50A) fuse and the under-dash
fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 + B IG MAIN (50A) fuse.

24. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES: Go to step 31 .

NO: Go to step 25.

25. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

26. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREA ), then remove

PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

2004 Acura TSX

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - TSX

Fig. 103: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN) From The Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box

27. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals

No. 2 and No. 3 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES: Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and PGM-
FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.

NO: Go to step 28.

2004 Acura TSX

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - TSX

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности