Acura CSX. Manual — part 394

01

SNR9AC6K701000R5404FAAT00

DTC 54-04:

DTC 54-21:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

19-80

ABS Components

ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR

FSR

B (WHT)

Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF

(Initial)

Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF (Main)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to

ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood

fuse/relay box.

Go to step 7.

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.

7. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P

connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).

8. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-

control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.

Repair short to body ground in the wire

between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.

Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-

hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.

9. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P

connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to

ON (II) again.

13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Replace the ABS modulator-control unit

(see page 19-90).

Troubleshooting is complete.

Wire side of female terminals

Is DT C 54-04 or 54-21 indicated?

Is the f use blown?

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C 54-04 or 54-21 indicated?

08/08/21 15:03:16 61SNR030_190_0080

02

SNR9AC6K701000R6101FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC 61-01:

DTC 61-21:

DTC 61-22:

DTC 61-23:

19-81

19-81

ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR

FSR

B (WHT)

14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P

connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).

15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-

control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.

Check for loose terminals in the ABS

modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.

Repair open in the wire between the No. 3

(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the

engine.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).

5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the ABS DATA

LIST with the HDS.

6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage

between the battery terminals.

NOTE: If the battery voltage is below 9.5 V, check
the battery (see page 22-67), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).

ABS Modulator-control Unit Initial

IG Low Voltage

ABS Modulator-control Unit

Power Source Low Voltage 1

ABS Modulator-control Unit

Power Source Low Voltage 2

ABS Modulator-control Unit

Power Source Low Voltage 3

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e batter y voltage?

Is DT C 61-01, 61-21, 61-22, or 61-23 indicated?

08/08/21 15:03:16 61SNR030_190_0081

SNR9AC6K701000R6221FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC 62-21:

19-82

19-82

ABS Components

7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the

battery voltage in step 6.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
ABS modulator-control unit (see page 19-90).

Check for loose terminals in the ABS

modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the

engine.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time.

5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the ABS DATA

LIST with the HDS.

6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage

between the battery terminals.

NOTE: If the voltage is above 15.1 V, troubleshoot
the alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).

7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the

battery voltage in step 6.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
ABS modulator-control unit (see page 19-90).

Replace the ABS modulator-control unit

(see page 19-90), and retest.

ABS Modulator-control Unit IG

High Voltage

Is the dif f er ence between the two voltage
r eadings less than 3 V ?

Is DT C 62-21 indicated?

Is the dif f er ence between the two voltage
r eadings less than 3 V ?

08/08/21 15:03:16 61SNR030_190_0082

SNR9AC6K701000R7121FAAT00

DTC 71-21:

DTC 71-22:

DTC 71-23:

DTC 71-24:

DTC 71-25:

DTC 71-26:

DTC

Sectional

YES

NO

19-83

Right-front or Left-rear Different

Diameter Tire Malfunction

Left-front or Right-rear Different

Diameter Tire Malfunction

Right-front and Right-rear

Different Diameter Tire Malfunction

Left-front and Left-rear Different

Diameter Tire Malfunction

Right-front and Left-front

Different Diameter Tire Malfunction

Right-rear and Left-rear Different

Diameter Tire Malfunction

NOTE: The DTC is indicated when the vehicle has a
different diameter tire(s) compared to the other tire(s).

71-21

Right-front or left-rear

71-22

Left-front or right-rear

71-23

Right-front and right-rear

71-24

Left-front and left-rear

71-25

Right-front and left-front

71-26

Right-rear and left-rear

1. Check the tires for proper inflation and the correct

size (see page 18-5).

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Test-drive the vehicle.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Replace tires as needed until all their

diameters match (see page 18-5).

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time.

Is DT C 7 1-21, 7 1-22, 7 1-23, 7 1-24, 7 1-25, or
7 1-26 indicated?

08/08/21 15:03:16 61SNR030_190_0083

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности