Acura CSX. Manual — part 120
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-154
PGM-FI System
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225) and ECT
sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
23. Note the ambient temperature.
24. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P
connectors, but do not install them.
25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR
2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the
ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature, then go
to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
28. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
29. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Does one of the sensor s dif f er mor e than 3 °C
( 5.4 °F ) f r om the ambient temper atur e?
Is DT C P1116 indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0154
−
−
−
−
−
−
SNR9AA7K72100091128FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P1128:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-155
MAP Sensor Signal Lower Than
Expected
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• Before you begin, check for poor connections or a
blockage at the intake air duct.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine speed between 1,200
5,400 rpm
• A/T in D, M/T in 3rd
• Vehicle speed accelerated from 25
50 km/h
(16
31 mph) under half throttle
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine speed between 1,200
5,400 rpm
• A/T in D, M/T in 3rd
• Vehicle speed accelerated from 25
50 km/h
(16
31 mph) under half throttle
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.
Is less than 54.1 kPa ( 406 mmHg, 16.0 in.Hg) or
1.61 V held f or mor e than 5 seconds?
Does the scr een indicate F AILED?
Is DT C P1128 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0155
−
−
−
−
SNR9AA7K72100091129FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P1129:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-156
PGM-FI System
MAP Sensor Signal Higher Than
Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for vacuum leaks in these parts:
• PCV valve
• PCV hose
• EVAP canister purge valve
• Throttle body
• Intake manifold
• Brake booster
• Brake booster hose
Repair or replace the part(s) with vacuum
leaks, then go to step 9.
Go to step 2.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
3. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 5th
• Drive at a steady speed between 88
120 km/h
(55
75 mph) for 10 seconds
• During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle
fully closed) for at least 2 seconds
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 5th
• Drive at a steady speed between 88
120 km/h
(55
75 mph) for 10 seconds
• During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle
fully closed) for at least 2 seconds
Ar e ther e any vacuum leaks?
Is mor e than 36.9 kPa ( 27 7 mmHg, 11.0 in.Hg) or
1.1 V held f or mor e than f or 5 seconds?
Does the scr een indicate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0156
01
SNR9AA7K72100091157FAAT00
+
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1157:
11-157
11-157
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
AFS
(RED)
AFS
(GRN)
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
9. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit
High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P1129 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P1157 indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0157
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст