Acura CSX. Manual — part 408
SNR9AC7K801000R4121FAAT00
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DTC 41-21:
DTC 42-21:
DTC 43-21:
DTC 44-21:
DTC
Appropriate Wheel
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-137
Right-front Wheel Lock
Left-front Wheel Lock
Right-rear Wheel Lock
Left-rear Wheel Lock
The DTCs may be indicated under these conditions:
• The vehicle goes into a spin.
• The ABS or VSA continues to operate for a long time.
• Snow, dirt, or debris build-up on the wheel speed
sensor or magnetic encoder.
• Misadjusted brake pedal position switch.
• Contaminated brake fluid.
1. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands
in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
2. Turn the appropriate wheel by hand.
41-21
Right-front
42-21
Left-front
43-21
Right-rear
44-21
Left-rear
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 3.
3. Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is
properly mounted (see page 19-173).
Go to step 4.
Reinstall the wheel speed sensor, and check
the mounting position (see page 19-173).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) for
20 seconds or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of
road, not on a lift.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at
this time.
Is ther e br ake dr ag?
Is the wheel speed sensor installation OK ?
Is DT C 41-21, 42-21, 43-21, and/ or 44-21
indicated?
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SNR9AC7K801000R5111FAAT00
SNR9AC7K801000R5112FAAT00
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DTC 51-11:
DTC 51-13:
DTC 51-12:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-138
19-138
VSA System Components
Motor Lock
Motor Relay OFF Malfunction
Motor Lock Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Wait 5 seconds.
5. Operate any one of the four solenoids, as listed, in
the VSA FUNCTION TEST five times with the HDS.
-LFT FT SOLENOID
-RT FT SOLENOID
-LFT REAR SOLENOID
-RT REAR SOLENOID
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box.
Go to step 7.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
Is DT C 51-11 or 51-13 indicated?
Is DT C 51-12 indicated?
Is the f use blown?
08/08/21 15:05:56 61SNR030_190_0138
01
+
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YES
NO
YES
NO
19-139
MR
B (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 14 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C 51-12 indicated?
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02
SNR9AC7K801000R5212FAAT00
+
−
−
−
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 52-12:
19-140
19-140
VSA System Components
MR
B (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 14 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Operate any one of the four solenoids, as listed, in
the VSA FUNCTION TEST five times with the HDS.
-LFT FT SOLENOID
-RT FT SOLENOID
-LFT REAR SOLENOID
-RT REAR SOLENOID
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Motor Stuck OFF
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is DT C 52-12 indicated?
08/08/21 15:05:56 61SNR030_190_0140
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