Acura CSX. Manual — part 158
02
03
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11-304
Idle Control System
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
VCC6 (RED)
ACPD (LT GRN)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR A (44P)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
ACPD (LT GRN)
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA
LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 22.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/C pressure
sensor 3P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 18.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A16.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e about 4.7 5 V or mor e?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
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11-305
SG6 (BLK)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
21. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A9.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A9) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-8).
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
28. Start the engine, and let it idle.
29. Turn the blower switch on.
30. Turn the A/C switch on.
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
34. Start the engine, and let it idle.
35. Turn the blower switch on.
36. Turn the A/C switch on.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P0533 indicated?
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11-306
11-306
Idle Control System
A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 34. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 5.
Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).
5. Check the A/C system.
The air conditioning system circuit is OK.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION
MENU with the HDS.
Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Is DT C P0533 indicated?
Does it indicate ON?
Does the A/ C system oper ate?
Is ther e a clicking noise f r om the A/ C compr essor
clutch?
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11-307
11-307
Alternator FR Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ACC (RED)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ALTF
(WHT/RED)
13. Momentarily connect ECM/PCM connector terminal
A14 to body ground with a jumper wire several
times.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/C clutch relay and the ECM/PCM. If the
connections and the terminals are OK, check the
A/C compressor clutch relay (see page 22-70),
repair open in the wires between the ECM/PCM
(A14), the A/C compressor clutch relay, and other
A/C systems parts.
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
3. Check if the indicated percentage varies when the
headlight switch is turned on.
The alternator signal circuit is OK.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the headlight switch and ignition switch to
LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
8. Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM/PCM connector terminal B43.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B43) and the alternator.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e a clicking noise f r om the A/ C compr essor
clutch?
Does the per centage var y?
Is ther e continuity?
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