Acura CSX. Manual — part 274
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*01
SNR9AA1K77100090980FAAT00
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−
−
−
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−
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DTC P0980:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-177
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P)
C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHC
(GRN)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve C
Circuit
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait
for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous
Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve C with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait
for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0980 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B20 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C P0980 indicated?
Is a clicking sound hear d?
Does the HDS indicate F AILED?
Is ther e 12
25
?
08/08/21 14:44:02 61SNR030_140_0179
*02
*03
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YES
NO
YES
NO
14-178
Automatic Transmission
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE
HARNESS CONNECTOR
SHC (GRN)
SHC (GRN)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE
HARNESS CONNECTOR
SHC (GRN)
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE C
CONNECTOR
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness
connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B20 and shift solenoid wire harness
connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B20 and the shift solenoid wire
harness connector, then go to step 16.
14. Remove the shift solenoid wire harness (see page
14-217).
15. Check for continuity between shift solenoid wire
harness connector terminal No. 1 and the shift
solenoid valve C connector terminal.
Replace shift solenoid valve C (see page
14-217), then go to step 19.
Replace the shift solenoid wire harness
(see page 14-217), then go to step 19.
Terminal side of
female terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
male terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:44:03 61SNR030_140_0180
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-179
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait
for at least 1 second. Then test-drive the vehicle in
1st gear in D for at least 1 second.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0980 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait
for at least 1 second. Then test-drive the vehicle in
1st gear in D for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0980 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 24.
Is DT C P0980 indicated?
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P0980 indicated?
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:45:24 61SNR030_140_0181
*01
*02
SNR9AA1K77100090982FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0982:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-180
Automatic Transmission
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P)
C (44P)
SHD (GRN/RED)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P)
C (44P)
SHD (GRN/RED)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve D
Circuit
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift
lever in D for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous
Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve D with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift
lever in D for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0982 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the
HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B26 and C40.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 22.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness
connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals B26 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B26 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
16.
Go to step 14.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C P0982 indicated?
Is a clicking sound hear d?
Does the HDS indicate F AILED?
Is ther e less than 12
?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:45:25 61SNR030_140_0182
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