Acura CSX. Manual — part 713

01

SNR9A00K791000R921XFAAT02

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC 92-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

24-169

24-169

A

B

3. Check the connection at the OPDS sensor harness

connectors (A) and the ODS unit harness 18P
connector (B).

Go to step 4.

Repair the poor connection, then clear the

DTC.

4. Replace the OPDS sensor/seat-back foam (see page

20-123), and initialize the ODS unit (see page 24-26),
then clear the DTC.

5. Clear the DTC memory, then check for DTC 86-1x or

86-2x.

Replace the ODS unit (see page 24-209), then

clear the DTC.

The system is OK.

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).

1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that

the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.

Go to step 3.

Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.

Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the

negative cable from the battery, then wait at least
3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator

4P connector (see page 24-212).

Open in the Passenger’s Airbag Cutoff
Indicator

Is the connection OK ?

Is DT C 86-1x or 86-2x indicated?

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 92-1x
indicated?

08/08/21 14:00:55 61SNR030_240_0169

01

SNR9A00K791000R922XFAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC 92-2x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

24-170

24-170

SRS

SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)

5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the

SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A

(28P) terminal No. 13 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.

Faulty SRS unit or passenger’s airbag cutoff

indicator; replace the passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator (see page 24-212), then clear the DTC. If
the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).

Short to power in the dashboard wire

harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC.

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).

1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that

the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.

Go to step 3.

Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.

Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the

negative cable from the battery, then wait at least
3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator

4P connector (see page 24-212).

5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the

SRS unit (see page 24-21).

Open or Short to Ground in the Passenger’s
Airbag Cutoff Indicator

Wire side of female terminals

Is the voltage as specif ied?

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and DT C 92-2x
indicated?

08/08/21 14:00:55 61SNR030_240_0170

01

02

SNR9A00K791000RA11XFAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC A1-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

24-171

24-171

SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)

PASSENGER’S AIRBAG CUTOFF
INDICATOR 4P CONNECTOR

BLU

SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)

6. Measure the resistance between SRS unit

connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 and passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0

.

Go to step 7.

Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace

the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.

7. Measure the resistance between SRS unit

connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M

.

Check for a faulty SRS unit or passenger’s

airbag cutoff indicator; replace the passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator (see page 24-212), then clear
the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).

Short to ground in the dashboard wire

harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC.

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).

1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10

seconds.

3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).

Go to step 4.

Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.

Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/

relay box.

Go to step 6.

Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch

to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short
in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire
harness, floor wire harness, front passenger’s seat
wire harness (with seat heater), or ODS unit
harness), then clear the DTC.

6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery,

then wait at least 3 minutes.

7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the

SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).

8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Faulty Power supply (VA Line)

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is the r esistance as specif ied?

Is the r esistance as specif ied?

Is DT C A1-1x indicated?

Is the f use OK ?

08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0171

01

02

03

YES

NO

YES

NO

24-172

SRS

SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)

J

SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)

UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)

10. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A

(28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is ON (II).

Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS

unit connector (A) 28P and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).

Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J

(4P).

13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit

connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0

.

Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or

poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.

Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace

the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e batter y voltage?

Is the r esistance as specif ied?

08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0172

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности