Acura CSX. Manual — part 168
04
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11-341
11-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm
(5.5 in.)
1/2
72.1 mm
(2.8 in.)
LOW
19.5 mm
(0.77 in.)
E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
(
)
19 to
21
205.8 to
215.8
537.5 to
707
772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the
under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F
with the float at F.
• If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F,
replace the gauge assembly.
• If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE:
• The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the
bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
• Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the
under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level.
1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
• If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
• If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
• If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
• If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page
11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
08/08/21 14:31:02 61SNR030_110_0341
04
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11-341
11-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm
(5.5 in.)
1/2
72.1 mm
(2.8 in.)
LOW
19.5 mm
(0.77 in.)
E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
(
)
19 to
21
205.8 to
215.8
537.5 to
707
772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the
under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F
with the float at F.
• If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F,
replace the gauge assembly.
• If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE:
• The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the
bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
• Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the
under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level.
1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
• If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
• If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
• If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
• If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page
11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
08/08/21 14:31:02 61SNR030_110_0341
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*02
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K20Z2 engine:
K20Z3 engine:
11-342
Intake Air System
Component Location Index
THROTTLE BODY
AIR CLEANER
INTAKE AIR RESONATOR
INTAKE AIR BYPASS CONTROL
THERMAL VALVE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
THROTTLE BODY
AIR CLEANER
INTAKE AIR RESONATOR
INTAKE AIR BYPASS CONTROL
THERMAL VALVE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Test, page 11-343
Cleaning, page 11-344
Removal/Installation, page 11-348
Disassembly/Reassembly, page 11-350
Removal/Installation, page 11-345
Element Inspection/Replacement,
page 11-346
Removal/Installation,
page 11-346
Test, page 11-344
Replacement, page 11-351
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
Test, page 11-343
Cleaning, page 11-344
Removal/Installation, page 11-348
Disassembly/Reassembly, page 11-350
Removal/Installation, page 11-345
Element Inspection/Replacement,
page 11-346
Removal/Installation,
page 11-346
Test, page 11-344
Replacement, page 11-351
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
08/08/21 14:31:07 61SNR030_110_0342
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02
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Carbon Accumulation Check
Throttle Position Learning Check
11-343
Throttle Body Test
A
A
NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC)
(A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/
PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check the REL TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS. The reading should be below 2.46 deg. If it
is not, clean the throttle body (see page 11-344).
NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC)
(A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/
PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
4. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Do the TP POSITION CHECK in the ETCS TEST. If
needed, clean the throttle body (see page 11-344).
08/08/21 14:31:07 61SNR030_110_0343
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