Acura CSX. Manual — part 106
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SNR9AA7K72100090134FAAT01
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DTC P0134:
11-98
11-98
PGM-FI System
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 3rd or 4th
• Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or less for
5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between
41
130 km/h (26
81 mph).
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11.
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled
before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC
with the HDS.
• If DTC P0135 is stored at the same time as DTC P0134,
troubleshoot DTC P0135 first, then recheck for DTC
P0134.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in
P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay,
and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page
11-221).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 11.
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
System Malfunction
Is DT C P0133 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P0134 indicated?
Is DT C P0134 indicated?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0098
SNR9AA7K72100090135FAAT00
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YES
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DTC P0135:
11-99
11-99
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0134 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay,
and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 11 FI SUB (15 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 20.
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P0135 indicated?
Is the f use OK ?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0099
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11-100
PGM-FI System
E
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC
B
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC
B
AFS
7. Test the PGM-FI subrelay (E) in the under-hood
fuse/relay box (see page 22-70).
Go to step 8.
Replace the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step
24.
8. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
9. At the sensor side, measure the resistance between
A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 3
and No. 4.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 23.
10. At the sensor side, check for continuity between
A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 3, and between terminals No. 1 and No. 4
individually.
Go to step 24.
Go to step 11.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the PGM-F I subr elay OK ?
Is ther e 2.0
2.7
at r oom temper atur e?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0100
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*02
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11-101
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC (BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFSHTC (WHT/GRN)
E
13. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C9 and body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C9) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 25.
15. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:19 61SNR030_110_0101
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