Acura CSX. Manual — part 477
90
SNR9A00G10500000000EAAT00
21-26
Climate Control
Circuit Diagram
PNK
RED/BLK
1
2
1
2
Q6
1
2
GRN/RED
RED
IG2 HOT in ON (II)
CAN HI
CAN LO
FAN HI
ACC L
FAN LO
A14
A4
A5
1
3
A/C COMPRESSOR
2
RED/WHT
BLU
F26
MICU
1
19
21
A37
A36
BLK
A9
A33
A16
A19
PNK
WHT
RED
1
2
3
RED
LT GRN
5 V
BLK
VCC6
ACPD
TW2
GRN
1
2
SG
BLK
No. 15
(7.5 A)
(20 A)
No. 6
A/C DIODE A
GRY
RED
WHT
LT GRN
BRN
4
2
3
5
1
IG2
BAT
ORN
No. 36 (10 A)
BRN
BLK
RED
BLU
2
1
G301
ECM/PCM
BATTERY
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
2
4
2
3
PUR
1
3
4
1
No. 9 (40 A)
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
1
3
4
2
WHT
BLK
G301
No. 20 (7.5 A)
1
3
2
4
PUR
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
IGNITION SWITCH
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
RADIATOR
FAN RELAY
FAN CONTROL
RELAY
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN RELAY
A/C
COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
BLOWER
MOTOR
RELAY
RADIATOR
FAN
MOTOR
PGM-FI
SUB
RELAY
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN
MOTOR
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2
A/C PRESSURE
SENSOR
GAUGE
CONTROL
MODULE
(TACH)
A/C
COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
THERMAL
PROTECTOR
A/C
DIODE B
H1
C3
Q16
G12
D1
F11
F14
F12
F2
F7
F20
E8
F1
J2
No. 7 (20 A)
08/08/21 14:41:03 61SNR030_210_0027
90
21-27
RED
(With navigation system)
30
29
28
F3
F2
F4
NAVIGATION UNIT
CLK
SO
BLU
RED
YEL
12 V
PUR
BLU
LT GRN
BRN
BRN
BLU
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY
DASH LIGHTS
BRIGHTNESS
CONTROLLER
GRY
1
RED
18
2
32
6
PNK
5
3
19
20
21
22
23
12
10
15
16
31
9
11
27
7
24
8
26
25
13
14
G504
1
1
2
2
2
YEL
RED
RED
PNK
LT BLU
RED
RED
WHT
BLU
LT GRN
PUR
ORN
GRN
RED
YEL
ORN
GRY
PNK
LT BLU
YEL
BLU
4
2
1
S-COM
REC
FRS
FRD-P
S5V
S-COM
M-DEF
M-VENT
MODE 4
MODE 2
MODE 3
MODE 1
2
2
1
BRN
PUR
BLK
RED
BLK
5 V
1
3
5
4
6
1
2
3
5
BLK
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
1
2
1
RED
G401
GRN
3
WHT
5
3
1
2
BLK
S5V
AMD-P
M-HOT
M-COOL
S-COM
WHT
7
7
7
DRIVING
CIRCUIT
BLOWER
MOTOR
POWER
TRANSISTOR
OUTSIDE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
AIR MIX
CONTROL
MOTOR
RECIRCULATION
CONTROL
MOTOR
MODE
CONTROL
MOTOR
IN-CAR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EVAPORATOR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SUNLIGHT SENSOR
No. 14 (7.5 A)
In the under-dash
fuse/relay box
SI
: CAN line
B-CAN
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_210_0028
SNR9A00K711000Y1202FAAT00
SNR9A00K711000Y1205FAAT02
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC B1202 or DTC indicator C and AUTO:
DTC B1205, DTC indicator J and AUTO or L
and AUTO:
DTC B1206 or DTC indicator F and AUTO:
DTC B1207 or DTC indicator D and AUTO:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
21-28
21-28
Climate Control
DTC Troubleshooting
Climate Control Unit Internal Error
Climate Control Unit Lost
Communication with Gauge Control Module
(TACH) (VSP/NE message)
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication
with Gauge Control Module (TACH) (ECT
message)
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication
with Gauge Control Module (TACH) (ILLUMI
message)
NOTE: Check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system (see page 4-26).
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page
21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
The climate control unit is faulty, replace the
climate control unit.
Intermittent failure, the climate control unit is
OK at this time.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page
21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check the DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or
poor connections on the gauge control module
(TACH) and climate control unit circuit.
5. Select UNIT INFORMATION in the BODY
ELECTRICAL menu.
6. Select CONNECTED UNIT in the UNIT
INFORMATION menu.
Substitute a known-good climate control unit,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace the original climate control unit.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Is DT C B1202 or C and AUT O indicated?
Is DT C B1205, J and AUT O or L and AUT O, and/
or DT C B1206 or F and AUT O, and/ or DT C B1207
or D and AUT O indicated?
Is gauge contr ol module detected?
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_210_0029
01
SNR9A00K711000Y1220FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B1220 or DTC indicator E and AUTO:
21-29
21-29
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)
PNK
PNK
8. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q
(16P).
9. Disconnect the gauge control module (TACH) 36P
connector.
10. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay
box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and the
gauge control module (TACH) 36P connector
terminal No. 21.
Go to the gauge control module input test
(see page 22-271).
Repair open in the wire between the MICU
and the gauge control module (TACH).
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page
21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Test the recirculation control motor (see page
21-74).
Go to step 7.
Replace the recirculation control motor
(see page 21-74).
7. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P
connector (see page 21-74).
8. Disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector.
A Short in the Recirculation Control Motor
Circuit
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C B1220 or E and AUT O indicated?
Is the r ecir culation contr ol motor OK ?
08/08/21 14:41:05 61SNR030_210_0030
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