Acura CSX. Manual — part 554
SNR9A00K732000Y1155FAAT00
−
−
−
−
DTC B1155:
DTC B1156:
DTC B1159:
DTC B1188:
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-263
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (Headlight
Switch Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (Wiper Switch
Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (DOORSW
Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (RM
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back
to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the
battery condition (see page 22-67), and the
charging system.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Ar e DT Cs B1155, B1156, 1157 , B1159, B1160,
and/ or B1188 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1155, B1156, 1157 , B1159, B1160,
and/ or B1188 indicated at the same time?
08/08/21 14:35:19 61SNR030_220_0265
SNR9A00K732000Y1157FAAT00
SNR9A00K732000Y1160FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC B1157:
DTC B1160:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-264
22-264
Gauges
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (MICU
Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (DRLOCKSW
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back
to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the
battery condition (see page 22-67), and the
charging system.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back
to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the
battery condition (see page 22-67), and the
charging system.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Is DT C B1157 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1157 and B1165 indicated at the same
time?
Is DT C B1160 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1160 and B1905 indicated at the same
time?
08/08/21 14:35:19 61SNR030_220_0266
SNR9A00K732000Y1168FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC B1168:
DTC B1169:
DTC B1170:
DTC B1178:
DTC B1187:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-265
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with ECM/PCM (Engine
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the PCM (A/T
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the ABS/VSA
modulator-Control Unit (ABS/VSA message)
F-CAN Communication Line Error
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back
to ON (II).
3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then
turn the engine off.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
loose or poor connections. If the connections are
good, check the battery condition (see page 22-67),
and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs in the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Troubleshoot the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Go to step 6.
6. Do the Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test
(see page 22-271).
Go to step 7.
Repair the faulty input then recheck for
DTCs.
7. Substitute a known-good gauge control module
(tach).
8. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back
to ON (II).
10. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then
turn the engine off.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and
retest. If the system/indication goes away, replace
the original ECM/PCM.
The original gauge control module (tach) is
faulty; replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and/ or
B1187 indicated?
Ar e any DT Cs indicated?
Ar e all inputs OK ?
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and/ or
B1187 indicated?
08/08/21 14:35:19 61SNR030_220_0267
*01
SNR9A0JK732000Y1173FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC B1173:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-266
Gauges
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CAN H (WHT)
CAN L (RED)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the TPMS Control Unit
(TPMS Message) (’08-09 models)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back
to ON (II).
3. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
loose or poor connections. If the connections are
good, check the battery condition (see page 22-67),
and the charging system.
4. Check for DTCs in the TPMS.
Troubleshoot the TPMS DTCs with the
HDS.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
8. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 19 and TPMS control unit 20P connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 11 respectively.
Go to step 9.
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge
control module and the TPMS control unit.
9. Check for poor connections, power, and ground to
the TPMS control unit. If OK, substitute a known-
good TPMS control unit.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Replace the original TPMS control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C B117 3 indicated?
Ar e any DT Cs indicated?
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C B117 3 indicated?
08/08/21 14:35:19 61SNR030_220_0268
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