Acura CSX. Manual — part 123
01
SNR9AA7K721000916BCFAAT00
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DTC P16BC:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-166
PGM-FI System
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/
IGP Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the alternator 4P connector.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 18.
2. Check the alternator mounting surfaces for
corrosion.
Remove the alternator (see page 4-34). Clean
all mounting surface and reinstall the alternator,
then go to step 18.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Start the engine.
6. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam
7. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N,
M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the
alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e the connections and the ter minal OK ?
Ar e the mounting sur f aces cor r oded?
Is DT C P16BC indicated?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
08/08/21 14:20:25 61SNR030_110_0166
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03
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-167
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF
(WHT/RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ALTF (WHT/RED)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF (WHT/RED)
13. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P
connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 18.
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
17. Check for continuity between alternator 4P
connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal B43.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B43) and the alternator, then go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
22. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
23. Start the engine.
24. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:20:26 61SNR030_110_0167
SNR9AA7K72100092183FAAT00
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P2183:
11-168
11-168
PGM-FI System
25. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N,
M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Start the engine.
30. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam
31. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N,
M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183,
troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC
P2183.
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 27.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
8. Remove ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
9. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to ambient temperature.
10. Note the ambient temperature.
ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
Is DT C P16BC indicated?
Is DT C P16BC indicated?
Ar e the connections and the ter minals OK ?
Ar e DT C P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same
time?
Is about 60 °C ( 140 °F ) or less indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:26 61SNR030_110_0168
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-169
11. Connect ECT sensor 2 to the 2P connector, but do
not install it on the radiator.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the
DATA LIST with the HDS.
14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the
ambient temperature.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
15. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 17.
17. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225) and ECT
sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
23. Note the ambient temperature.
24. Connect the ECT sensors to their 2P connectors, but
do not install them.
25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR
2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the
ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature.
• ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225)
• ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225)
After replacing the sensor, go to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
Does ECT SENSOR 2 dif f er 3 °C ( 5.4 °F ) or mor e
f r om the ambient temper atur e?
Is about 47 °C ( 117 °F ) or less indicated?
Is about 60 °C ( 140 °F ) or less, or 1.50 V or mor e
indicated?
Does one of the sensor s dif f er mor e than 3 °C
( 5.4 °F ) f r om the ambient temper atur e?
08/08/21 14:20:26 61SNR030_110_0169
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