Acura CSX. Manual — part 568
01
02
SNR9A00K742000Y1925FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC B1925:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-319
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
GND
IG KEY SW
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
GND
IG KEY SW
Ignition Key Switch Signal Error
NOTE:
• If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to
follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
• If the vehicle is equipped with an ACURA
ACCESSORY remote starter, this DTC is normal no
further diagnosis is necessary.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove
the ignition key.
3. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch, and
turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector,
under-dash fuse/relay box 20P connector R, and at
the ignition key switch 6P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove
the ignition key.
6. Disconnect the ignition key switch 6P connector.
7. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity
between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Faulty ignition key switch or short to ground,
replace the steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
Go to step 8.
8. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch.
9. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity
between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 10.
Faulty ignition key switch, replace the
steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C B1925 indicated?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:36:59 61SNR030_220_0321
03
04
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-320
Immobilizer System
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
IG KEY SW (PNK)
IG KEY SW (PNK)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
IG KEY SW (PNK)
10. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P
connector.
11. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and
ignition key switch 6P connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 12.
Repair an open in the wire and check under-
dash fuse/relay box 20P connector R.
12. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and body
ground.
Repair a short to ground in the wire or
substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace under-dash fuse/relay box.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:36:59 61SNR030_220_0322
SNR9A00J46636200000BBAT00
Symptom Troubleshooting by the Immobilizer Indicator Lighting Pattern
General Check before Troubleshooting
Normal operation
Immobilizer code is not identified
Immobilizer indicator does not come on
Immobilizer indicator does not go off
22-321
Symptom Troubleshooting Information
Immobilizer system condition can be checked by the immobilizer indicator lighting pattern.
If the immobilizer code is identified, the immobilizer indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then goes off after turning the
ignition switch to ON (II).
The immobilizer indicator does not come on when the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
If the immobilizer code is not identified, the immobilizer indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then blinks after turning the
ignition switch to ON (II).
The immobilizer indicator blinks ten times, then goes off when the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
If the immobilizer indicator does not come on after turning the ignition switch to ON (II), there may be an open or short
in the F-CAN lines between the ECM/PCM and the gauge control module (tach). Watch the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL). If the MIL stays on, go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting (see page 11-203).
If the immobilizer indicator does not go off after turning the ignition switch to ON (II), do the gauge control module
(tach) self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241). If the indicator drive circuit is OK, verify the SYSTEM CHECK with the
HDS.
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system, check the following general points and solve any if applicable.
• Battery is low; charge the battery fully, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
• Ignition key is not a genuine Honda part; use the Acura-approved key blank, register the key, then troubleshoot the
immobilizer system.
• Key ring, or keys, or a key case is used; remove the key from it, and troubleshoot the immobilizer system with a key
only.
• Aftermarket electrical part is attached; remove it, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
08/08/21 14:36:59 61SNR030_220_0323
*01
How to Troubleshoot
Symptom Troubleshooting of an open Power Supply and Ground Circuit
22-322
Immobilizer System
Immobilizer
Indicator
Symptom
Line Error
Engine Start
Key
Registration
Tester
Communication
Keyless Operation
VBU line open
or short
Comes on,
then goes off.
Possible
Possible
Possible
Impossible
1
IG1 line open
or short
Blinking
Impossible
Impossible
Impossible
Possible
2
Blinking
Impossible
Impossible
Possible
Possible
IMOCD line
open or short
3
4
Immobilizer:
Possible
Keyless:
Impossible
Impossible
Possible
Possible
Comes on,
then goes off.
B-CAN line
open or short
Comes on,
then goes off.
Impossible
Impossible
Possible
Possible
5
KEYSW line
short to ground
GND (LG) line
open
6
7
(in spite of the key is
in the ignition switch)
Possible
Possible
Possible
Possible
Comes on,
then goes off.
KEYSW line
open
K-LINE line
open or short
Blinking
Impossible
Impossible
Impossible
Impossible
Impossible
Cause of
Malfunction
Terminal
No.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the vehicle, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
1. Do the PGM-FI system DTCs check. If there are any DTCs, troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
2. Do the Body Electrical DTCs check. If there are any DTC, troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
3. Do the system check using the HDS. If there is a system check number, do the troubleshooting for the item
indicated (see page 22-326).
4. Check the status log using the HDS. Troubleshoot the line with the highest counts (see page 22-328). If all the lines
are ‘‘0’’ zero, the problem may not be caused by the immobilizer system, check for ignition or fuel problems.
NOTE: Once repaired, clear the status log by removing the back up power fuse, or disconnecting the battery.
If a malfunction occurs in the immobilizer circuit for the VBU, IG1 and GND (LG) lines, identify the lines to check with
this table.
08/08/21 14:37:00 61SNR030_220_0324
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