Acura CSX. Manual — part 268

01

*01

SNR9AA1K77100090963FAAT00

DTC P0963:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

14-153

A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR

A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR

GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,

BLK: ’07-09 models)

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure

Control Solenoid Valve A

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).

• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem

and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 8.

Go to step 5.

5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid

Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with
the HDS.

Go to step 6.

Go to step 8.

6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve

Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A at 0.2 A.

7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0963 in the DTCs

MENU with the HDS.

Go to step 8.

If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent

failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid

valve A connector.

10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch

pressure control solenoid valve A connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Go to step 11.

Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid

valve A (see page 14-221), then go to step 12.

11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure

control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.

Go to step 18.

Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch

pressure control solenoid valve A and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G101), then go to step 12.

Terminal side of male terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is DT C P0963 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

Does the HDS indicate F AILED?

Is ther e 3

10

?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:43:54 61SNR030_140_0155

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

14-154

Automatic Transmission

12. Reconnect all connectors.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

15. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1.

Go to step 17.

17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0963 in the DTCs

MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 15.

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).

20. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 20. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.

Go to step 22.

22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0963 in the DTCs

MENU with the HDS.

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is

complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.

Is DT C P0963 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P0963 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

08/08/21 14:43:55 61SNR030_140_0156

01

*01

SNR9AA1K77100090966FAAT00

DTC P0966:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

14-155

A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR

GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,

BLK: ’07-09 models)

A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure

Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).

• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem

and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 8.

Go to step 5.

5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid

Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with
the HDS.

Go to step 6.

Go to step 8.

6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve

Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve B at 1.0 A.

7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs

MENU with the HDS.

Go to step 8.

If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent

failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid

valve B connector.

10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch

pressure control solenoid valve B connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Go to step 11.

Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid

valve B (see page 14-226), then go to step 16.

11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure

control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.

Go to step 12.

Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch

pressure control solenoid valve B and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G101), then go to step 16.

Terminal side of male terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is DT C P0966 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

Does the HDS indicate F AILED?

Is ther e 3

10

?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:43:55 61SNR030_140_0157

*02

*03

YES

NO

YES

NO

14-156

Automatic Transmission

A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR

LSB (BRN)

A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE B CONNECTOR

PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

LSB (BRN)

LSB (BRN)

12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

14. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure

control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1
and body ground.

Repair short to body ground in the wire

between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
B connector terminal No. 1 and body ground, then
go to step 16.

Go to step 15.

15. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure

control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1
and PCM connector terminal B35.

Go to step 22.

Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch

pressure control solenoid valve B connector
terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B35,
then go to step 16.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of
female terminals

Terminal side of
female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:43:55 61SNR030_140_0158

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Политика конфиденциальности