Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 434
01
S6M6A00J22100030051KBAT00
S6M6A00J22117117351FAAT10
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22-74
22-74
Gauges
Gauge Assembly Replacement
Coolant Temperature Gauge
Troubleshooting
B
A
1. Remove the driver’s dashboard lower cover
(see page 20-63), then remove the upper column
cover (see page 17-25).
2. Place a clean shop towel under the gauge assembly
to prevent scratching it and the steering column
cover.
3. Remove the two mounting screws from the gauge
assembly (A).
4. Disconnect the connectors (B), and remove the
gauge assembly.
5. Install the gauge assembly in the reverse order of
removal.
Before testing, check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Start the engine, and check the Malfunction
Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Troubleshoot the cause of the PGM-FI
system DTC (see page 11-3), and recheck.
Go to step 2.
2. Check for a multiplex control unit DTC (see page
22-189).
Troubleshoot the cause of the multiplex
control unit DTC (see page 22-189), and recheck.
Go to step 3.
3. Do the communication line check with the self-
diagnostic procedure (see page 22-68).
The gauge cannot receive the signal from the
multiplex control unit and the ECM/PCM. Check for
an open in the WHT/GRN wire (gauge connector
terminal B13 or B11) or YEL wire (under-dash fuse/
relay box terminal E10 and ECM/PCM terminal (E24
or E13).
Go to step 4.
4. Does the gauge drive circuit check with the self-
diagnostic procedure (see page 22-68).
Go to step 5.
Replace the gauge assembly.
5. Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck.
Replace the ECM/PCM.
Substitute a known-good gauge assembly. If
the symptom/indication goes away, replace the
gauge assembly.
Does the MIL come on?
Is a DT C indicated?
Is the wor d ‘‘Er r or ’’ indicated on the odo/ tr ip
display?
Does the temper atur e gauge needle sweep f r om
the minimum position to the maximum, then r etur n
to the minimum position?
Did the symptom/ indication go away?
05/06/27 18:03:23 61S6M040_220_0075
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01
02
03
S6M6AAJJ22170863203FAAT00
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Special Tools Required
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’02-04 M/T models
22-75
Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
07LAJ-PT3020A
A
E
D
C
B
07LAJ-PT3020A
B
C
07LAJ-PT3020A
D
Test harness 07LAJ-PT3020A
Before testing, check the ECM for DTCs and inspect the
No. 4 (10 A) and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
1. Disconnect the 3P connector from the vehicle
speed sensor (VSS) (A).
2. Connect the test harness only to the engine wire
harness.
3. Connect the RED test harness clip (B) to the positive
probe of an ohmmeter. Cover the white (C) and
green (D) test harness with protective tape (E).
4. Check for continuity between the RED test harness
clip and body ground.
Go to step 5.
Repair open in the BLK wire between the VSS
and G101.
5. Connect the WHT test harness clip (B) to the
positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the RED
test harness clip (C) to the negative probe.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Go to step 7.
Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the
VSS and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Disconnect the WHT test harness clip (B).
8. Connect the GRN test harness clip (D) to the
positive probe of a voltmeter.
Go to step 9.
Repair short in the BLU/WHT
WHT/GRN
wire between the VSS, the gauge assembly, the
cruise control unit and the ECM.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(cont’d)
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e 5 V or batter y voltage?
05/06/27 18:03:23 61S6M040_220_0076
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04
05
S6M6A02J22170863203FAAT00
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A/T and ’05-06 M/T models
22-76
22-76
Gauges
Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
B
07LAJ-PT3020A
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR B (18P)
VSP (BLU/WHT)
10. Connect the other test harness connector (A) to the
VSS (B).
11. Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is
securely supported.
12. Put the vehicle in neutral with the ignition switch
ON (II).
13. Slowly rotate one wheel with the other wheel
blocked.
Go to step 14.
Replace the VSS.
14. Disconnect the 18P connector ‘‘B’’ from the gauge
assembly.
15. Touch the voltmeter positive probe to the gauge
assembly B15 terminal, and connect the negative
probe to body ground.
16. Slowly rotate one wheel with the other wheel
blocked.
Replace the speedometer assembly.
Repair open in the BLU/WHT
WHT/GRN
wire between the VSS and the speedometer.
Before testing, check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Start the engine and check the Malfunction
Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Check the ECM/PCM’s DTC with the HDS
(see page 11-3), and recheck.
Go to step 2.
2. Check the multiplex control unit DTC (see page
22-189).
Troubleshoot the DTC (see page 22-189), and
recheck.
Inspect the connector and socket terminals of
the gauge assembly connectors. If the terminals
look OK, replace the gauge assembly.
Wire side of female terminals
Does voltage pulse f r om 0 to about 5 V ?
Does voltage pulse f r om 0 to about 5 V ?
Does the MIL come on?
Is the DT C indicated?
05/06/27 18:03:24 61S6M040_220_0077
01
S6M6AAJJ22170863201KBAT00
S6M6A00J26300039801LBAT00
M/T only (’02-04 models)
How to Reset
Blinking Pattern:
Miles (km)
Maintenance Reminder Light
22-77
22-77
VSS Replacement
Resetting the Maintenance
Required Indicator
1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-407).
2. Disconnect the 3P connector from the vehicle
speed sensor (VSS).
3. Remove the mounting bolt, then remove the VSS.
4. Install the VSS in the reverse order of removal.
Push and hold the trip/reset button, turn the ignition
switch ON (II), and continue to hold the button for more
than 10 seconds.
At 7,900 (12,640) to
8,100 (12,960)
Blinks for 10 seconds when
the ignition switch is turned
ON (II).
At 9,900 (15,840) to
10,000 (16,160)
Comes on and stays on while
the ignition switch is ON (II).
05/06/27 18:03:24 61S6M040_220_0078
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