Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 278
*01
S6M6APPK77100090985FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0985:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-237
PCM CONNECTORS
A (31P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
C (22P)
SH E (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine in the P position.
3. Check that DTC P0985 recurs.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 4.
4. Choose Shift Solenoid E in Miscellaneous Test
Menu, and test the shift solenoid valve E with the
HDS.
5. Start the engine in the P position.
6. Monitor the OBD status for P0982 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check the YEL wire for an intermittent short
to ground between the shift solenoid valve E and
PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and C (22P).
10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals C3 and A9.
Go to step 11.
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-11), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0985 indicated?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
Is ther e less than 12
?
05/06/27 17:56:42 61S6M040_140_0238
*02
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-238
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTORS
A (31P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
C (22P)
SH E (YEL)
11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at
the transmission housing.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals C3 and A9.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C3 and the shift solenoid
harness connector, then go to step 13.
Check shift solenoid valve E, and check for a
short in the shift solenoid harness in the
transmission (see page 14-258). Replace shift
solenoid valve E and/or shift solenoid harness, then
go to step 13.
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Start the engine in the P position.
15. Monitor the OBD status for P0985 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 7 and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:56:42 61S6M040_140_0239
−
*01
S6M6APPK77100090986FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0986:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-239
PCM CONNECTORS
A (31P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
C (22P)
SH E (YEL)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, and shift the transmission in 2nd
gear in the M position.
3. Check that DTC P0986 recurs.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 4.
4. Choose Shift Solenoid E in Miscellaneous Test
Menu, and test the shift solenoid valve E with the
HDS.
5. Start the engine, and shift the transmission in 2nd
gear in the M position.
6. Monitor the OBD status for P0986 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at shift solenoid valve E and PCM. If the tester
indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and
recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and C (22P).
10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals C3 and A9.
Check for loose or poor connections at PCM
connector terminal C3. If the connection is OK,
update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-11), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0986 indicated?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
Is ther e 12
25
?
05/06/27 17:56:42 61S6M040_140_0240
−
02
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-240
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SH E (RED)
SHIFT SOLENOID HARNESS CONNECTOR
11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at
the transmission housing.
12. Check for continuity between shift solenoid
harness connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal C3 and the shift solenoid
harness connector, then go to step 13.
Check shift solenoid valve E, and check for an
open in the shift solenoid harness in the
transmission (see page 14-258). Replace shift
solenoid valve E and/or shift solenoid harness, then
go to step 13.
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Start the engine, and shift the transmission in 2nd
gear in the M position.
15. Monitor the OBD status for P0986 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 7 and recheck.
Terminal side of male terminals
Is ther e 12
25
?
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:57:13 61S6M040_140_0241
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст