Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 115
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11-166
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
19. Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000
and 2,000 rpm. Keep the test time as short as
possible (less than 1 minute) because the engine is
running without load.
Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-363),
and repair as needed, then go to step 20.
Inspect the VTEC system, then go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
22. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-349).
24. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-5).
25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• Engine speed
• Vehicle speed
• Throttle position
• CLV (calculated load value)
• Gear position
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304
are indicated, check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the
ECM/PCM, then go to troubleshooting DTC P0301,
P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page 11-172). If any
other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to
the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 27.
27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1
and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 25 and
recheck.
Is the oil pr essur e below 49 kPa ( 0.5 kgf / cm ,
7 psi)?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
2
05/06/27 17:35:03 61S6M040_110_0166
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DTC P0301:
DTC P0302:
DTC P0303:
DTC P0304:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-167
No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected
(2002-2004 models)
No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected
(2002-2004 models)
No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected
(2002-2004 models)
No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected
(2002-2004 models)
1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset
the ECM/PCM (see page 11-4). If there is no freeze
data of the misfire, just clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at
the injector of the problem cylinder.
Go to step 3.
Go to step 30.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and reset the ECM/
PCM.
4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder.
5. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
6. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with a scan
tool or the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the
ignition coil connector (no misfire at this time).
7. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and reset the ECM/
PCM.
9. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
10. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
11. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with a scan
tool or the HDS.
Go to step 12.
Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling
(no misfire at this time).
12. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and reset the ECM/
PCM.
14. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder
with one from the another cylinder.
15. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
(cont’d)
Does it click?
Is DT C or T empor ar y DT C P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 indicated?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
ignition coil was exchanged?
Is DT C or T empor ar y DT C P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 indicated?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
spar k plug was exchanged?
05/06/27 17:35:03 61S6M040_110_0167
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11-168
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IG
(BLK/WHT)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
GND
(BLK)
16. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of
the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.
17. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with a scan
tool or the HDS.
Go to step 18.
Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at the
injector connector (no misfire at this time).
18. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector (see page 11-277).
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the
problem cylinder.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 23.
Repair open or short in the wire between the
No. 1 IGN COIL (15 A) fuse and the ignition coil.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 25.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and G101.
25. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C or T empor ar y DT C P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 indicated?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
injector was exchanged?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:35:03 61S6M040_110_0168
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11-169
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
IGPLS2
(BLU/
RED)
IGPLS1
(YEL/GRN)
IGPLS3
(WHT/
BLU)
IGPLS4 (BRN)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
IGPLS2
(BLU/
RED)
IGPLS1
(YEL/GRN)
IGPLS3
(WHT/
BLU)
IGPLS4 (BRN)
26. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see
table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
A30
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
A29
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
A28
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
A27
BRN
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil.
Go to step 27.
27. Connect the appropriate ignition coil 3P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground with a jumper wire
(see table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
BRN
28. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see
table).
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1
P0301
A30
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
A29
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
A28
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
A27
BRN
Go to step 29.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil.
29. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown
test.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Repair the engine.
30. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
31. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
Did the engine pass both tests?
05/06/27 17:35:04 61S6M040_110_0169
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