Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 115

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-166

PGM-FI System

DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)

19. Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000

and 2,000 rpm. Keep the test time as short as
possible (less than 1 minute) because the engine is
running without load.

Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-363),

and repair as needed, then go to step 20.

Inspect the VTEC system, then go to step 20.

20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

22. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.

23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-349).

24. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-5).

25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• Engine speed
• Vehicle speed
• Throttle position
• CLV (calculated load value)
• Gear position

26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

If DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304

are indicated, check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the
ECM/PCM, then go to troubleshooting DTC P0301,
P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page 11-172). If any
other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to
the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Go to step 27.

27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,

P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete.

If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1

and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 25 and
recheck.

Is the oil pr essur e below 49 kPa ( 0.5 kgf / cm ,
7 psi)?

Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

2

05/06/27 17:35:03 61S6M040_110_0166

S6M6AAJK72100090301FAAT00

DTC P0301:

DTC P0302:

DTC P0303:

DTC P0304:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-167

No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected

(2002-2004 models)

No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected

(2002-2004 models)

No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected

(2002-2004 models)

No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected

(2002-2004 models)

1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset

the ECM/PCM (see page 11-4). If there is no freeze
data of the misfire, just clear the DTC.

2. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at

the injector of the problem cylinder.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 30.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and reset the ECM/

PCM.

4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem

cylinder with one from another cylinder.

5. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of

the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.

6. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with a scan

tool or the HDS.

Go to step 7.

Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the

ignition coil connector (no misfire at this time).

7. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Replace the faulty ignition coil.

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and reset the ECM/

PCM.

9. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder

with one from another cylinder.

10. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of

the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.

11. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with a scan

tool or the HDS.

Go to step 12.

Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling

(no misfire at this time).

12. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Replace the faulty spark plug.

Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and reset the ECM/

PCM.

14. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder

with one from the another cylinder.

15. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.

(cont’d)

Does it click?

Is DT C or T empor ar y DT C P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 indicated?

Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
ignition coil was exchanged?

Is DT C or T empor ar y DT C P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 indicated?

Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
spar k plug was exchanged?

05/06/27 17:35:03 61S6M040_110_0167

01

02

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-168

PGM-FI System

DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)

IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR

IG
(BLK/WHT)

IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR

GND
(BLK)

16. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of

the freeze data or under various conditions if there
was no freeze data.

17. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with a scan

tool or the HDS.

Go to step 18.

Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at the

injector connector (no misfire at this time).

18. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Replace the faulty injector (see page 11-277).

Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

20. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the

problem cylinder.

21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

22. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P

connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Go to step 23.

Repair open or short in the wire between the

No. 1 IGN COIL (15 A) fuse and the ignition coil.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

24. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P

connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Go to step 25.

Repair open in the wire between the ignition

coil and G101.

25. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is DT C or T empor ar y DT C P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 indicated?

Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
injector was exchanged?

Is ther e batter y voltage?

Is ther e continuity?

05/06/27 17:35:03 61S6M040_110_0168

01

03

02

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-169

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)

IGPLS2
(BLU/
RED)

IGPLS1
(YEL/GRN)

IGPLS3
(WHT/
BLU)

IGPLS4 (BRN)

IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR

JUMPER WIRE

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)

IGPLS2
(BLU/
RED)

IGPLS1
(YEL/GRN)

IGPLS3
(WHT/
BLU)

IGPLS4 (BRN)

26. Check for continuity between body ground and the

appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see
table).

PROBLEM
CYLINDER

DTC

ECM/PCM
TERMINAL

WIRE
COLOR

No. 1

P0301

A30

YEL/GRN

No. 2

P0302

A29

BLU/RED

No. 3

P0303

A28

WHT/BLU

No. 4

P0304

A27

BRN

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/

PCM and the ignition coil.

Go to step 27.

27. Connect the appropriate ignition coil 3P connector

terminal No. 1 and body ground with a jumper wire
(see table).

PROBLEM
CYLINDER

DTC

WIRE
COLOR

No. 1

P0301

YEL/GRN

No. 2

P0302

BLU/RED

No. 3

P0303

WHT/BLU

No. 4

P0304

BRN

28. Check for continuity between body ground and the

appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see
table).

PROBLEM
CYLINDER

DTC

ECM/PCM
TERMINAL

WIRE
COLOR

No. 1

P0301

A30

YEL/GRN

No. 2

P0302

A29

BLU/RED

No. 3

P0303

A28

WHT/BLU

No. 4

P0304

A27

BRN

Go to step 29.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM and the ignition coil.

29. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown

test.

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the

latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).

Repair the engine.

30. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

31. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

(cont’d)

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

Did the engine pass both tests?

05/06/27 17:35:04 61S6M040_110_0169

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности