Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 362
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19-45
7
16
8
9
3
12
18
2
5
14
15
6
10
24
25
13
4
IG2
FSR
B
MR
B
FLS (
)
FLS (
)
FRS (
)
FRS (
)
RLS (
)
RLS (
)
RRS (
)
RRS (
)
DLC
GND1
GND2
SCS
DTC
EEPROM
(
)
(
)
TXD
RXD
VCC
VCC
VCC
G202
BRAKE
LIGHT
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT (NK8)
STOP
ABS CONTROL UNIT
PUMP MOTOR
MODULATOR UNIT
WALP
5 V
REGULATOR
To VCC
ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY
PUMP MOTOR RELAY
BRN/WHT
GRN/BLK
BLU
YEL/RED
GRY/RED
WHT/GRN
WHT/BLK
BLK/ORN
WHT/RED
BLU/ORN
BRN
BLU/YEL
GRN/YEL
GRY
BLU/RED
BLK
BLK
WHT/BLK
M
LEFT-FRONT SOLENOID
RIGHT-FRONT SOLENOID
LEFT-REAR SOLENOID
RIGHT-REAR SOLENOID
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
(cont’d)
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19-46
ABS Components
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTORS
12P CONNECTOR (
number)
2P CONNECTOR (
number)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
4P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTORS
CONNECTOR I (5P)
CONNECTOR K (17P)
CONNECTOR A (22P)
CONNECTOR B (18P)
CONNECTOR A (16P)
CONNECTOR B (20P)
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTORS (’02-04 models)
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTORS (’05-06 models)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (16P)
WHEEL SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
FRONT/LEFT-REAR
RIGHT-REAR
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
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S6M6A06K70100081110FAAT00
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DTC 11, 13, 15, 17:
DTC
Appropriate Terminal
YES
NO
DTC
Appropriate Terminal
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-47
DTC Troubleshooting
FLS (
) (BLU/ORN)
RLS (
) (YEL/RED)
FRS (
)
(GRN/BLK)
RRS (
)
(GRN/YEL)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FLS (
) (BLU/ORN)
RLS (
) (YEL/RED)
FRS (
)
(GRN/BLK)
RRS (
)
(GRN/YEL)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
Wheel Sensor (Open/Short
to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate
wheel sensor (
) circuit terminal of the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector and body
ground (see table).
11 (Right-front)
No. 18: FRS (
)
13 (Left-front)
No. 3: FLS (
)
15 (Right-rear)
No. 15: RRS (
)
17 (Left-rear)
No. 5: RLS (
)
Repair short to power in the circuit wires
between the ABS modulator-control unit and the
appropriate wheel sensor.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between the appropriate
wheel sensor (
) circuit terminal of the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector and body
ground (see table).
11 (Right-front)
No. 18: FRS (
)
13 (Left-front)
No. 3: FLS (
)
15 (Right-rear)
No. 15: RRS (
)
17 (Left-rear)
No. 5: RLS (
)
Go to step 6.
Go to step 7.
6. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the
appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity
between the (
) and (
) terminals of the wire
harness and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the (
) or (
)
circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.
Replace the wheel sensor (see page 19-60).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 18:20:32 61S6M040_190_0047
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S6M6A06K70100081120FAAT00
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DTC
Appropriate Terminal
(
) Side
(
) Side
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC
Appropriate Wheel Sensor
YES
NO
DTC 12, 14, 16, 18:
19-48
19-48
ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FLS (
) (BLU/ORN)
RLS (
) (YEL/RED)
FRS (
) (GRN/BLK)
RRS (
) (GRN/YEL)
RRS (
) (BLU/YEL)
FLS (
) (BRN/WHT)
RLS (
) (GRY/RED)
FRS (
) (BLU)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
7. Check the resistance between the appropriate
wheel sensor (
) and (
) circuit terminals of the
ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see
table).
11 (Right-front)
13 (Left-front)
15 (Right-rear)
17 (Left-rear)
Check for a loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit, and recheck.
Go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the
appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance
between the (
) and (
) terminals of the wheel
sensor.
Repair open in the (
) or (
) circuit wire, or
short between the (
) circuit wire and the (
)
circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.
Replace the wheel sensor (see page 19-60).
NOTE: If the ABS indicator comes on because of an
electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test-
drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h).
1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and
pulser installation (see table). Measure pulser-to-
sensor clearance. Inspect the pulsers for chipped or
damaged teeth (see page 19-60).
12
Right-front
14
Left-front
16
Right-rear
18
Left-rear
Go to step 2.
Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel
sensor or pulser.
2. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector.
No. 18: FRS ( )
No. 2: FRS ( )
No. 3: FLS ( )
No. 12: FLS ( )
No. 15: RRS ( )
No. 6: RRS ( )
No. 5: RLS ( )
No. 14: RLS ( )
Wheel Sensor (Electrical
Noise/Intermittent Interruption)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the r esistance between 450
2,000
?
Is the r esistance between 450
2,000
?
Ar e they installed cor r ectly?
05/06/27 18:20:32 61S6M040_190_0048
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