Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 171
01
02
S6M6AEDK72100090662FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
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DTC P0662:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-390
Intake Air System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IMT (IMRC) VALVE POSITION
SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG1
(GRN/WHT)
VCC1
(YEL/RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
VCC1
(YEL/RED)
SG1
(GRN/WHT)
IMT (IMRC) Valve Position Sensor
Circuit High Voltage
(2005-2006 models)
1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the IMT (IMRC) valve position sensor and the ECM/
PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IMT (IMRC) valve position sensor 3P
connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. At the wire harness side, measure voltage between
IMT (IMRC) valve position sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 7.
7. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector
terminals A21 and A24.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A24) and the IMT (IMRC) valve position
sensor, then go to step 10.
Go to step 15.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0662 indicated?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
05/06/27 17:41:56 61S6M040_110_0390
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−
−
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-391
9. Replace the IMT (IMRC) valve position sensor
(see page 11-413).
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-349).
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC P0662 is indicated, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the IMT (IMRC)
valve position sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to
step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete.
15. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-6).
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC P0662 is indicated, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the IMT (IMRC)
valve position sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to
step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?
05/06/27 17:42:30 61S6M040_110_0391
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−
−
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*01
*02
*03
S6M6AEJK72100091077FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P1077:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-392
Intake Air System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
B
B
A
A
IMT (IMRC) System Malfunction
(Low rpm) Stuck Short
(2002-2004 models)
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0
30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the intake manifold tuning (IMT) (intake manifold
runner control (IMRC)) solenoid valve and the ECM/
PCM.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the intake
manifold tuning (IMT) (intake manifold runner
control (IMRC)) actuator (B), and connect the
vacuum pump/gauge, 0
30 in.Hg, to the hose.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 4.
4. Check the vacuum hose between the IMT (IMRC)
actuator and the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve.
Go to step 5.
Repair the blockage or vacuum leak between
the IMT (IMRC) actuator and the IMT (IMRC)
solenoid valve.
5. Disconnect the lower vacuum hose (A) from the
IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve (B), and connect the
vacuum pump/gauge, 0
30 in.Hg, to the hose.
Go to step 6.
Repair the blockage or vacuum leak between
the intake manifold and the IMT (IMRC) solenoid
valve.
6. Reconnect the lower vacuum hose to the IMT
(IMRC) solenoid valve, and connect the vacuum
pump/gauge, 0
30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (A).
Is DT C P107 7 indicated?
Is ther e vacuum?
Is the vacuum hose OK ?
Is ther e vacuum?
05/06/27 17:42:30 61S6M040_110_0392
−
01
*04
02
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-393
IMT (IMRC) SOLENOID VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
IMT (IMRC)
(RED/BLU)
A
IMT (IMRC) VALVE POSITION
SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG1
IMTVPS
(IMRCVPS)
7. Disconnect the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve 2P
connector.
Go to step 8.
Replace the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
10. Check for continuity between IMT (IMRC) solenoid
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B22) and the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0
30 in.Hg, to
the IMT (IMRC) actuator (A), then apply vacuum.
Go to step 13.
Replace the IMT (IMRC) valve assembly
(see page 11-413).
13. Disconnect the IMT (IMRC) valve position sensor 3P
connector.
14. At the sensor side, measure resistance between
IMT (IMRC) valve position sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 3 while applying vacuum
to the IMT (IMRC) actuator.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Replace the IMT (IMRC) valve assembly
(see page 11-413).
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is ther e vacuum?
Is ther e continuity?
Does the IMT ( IMRC) actuator hold vacuum?
Is ther e about 9.5 k
at r oom temper atur e?
05/06/27 17:42:31 61S6M040_110_0393
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