Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 132
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S6M6AALK721000916BBFAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
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DTC P16BB:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-234
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Alternator B Terminal Circuit
Low Voltage
(2005-2006 models)
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or
neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-61).
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
(
B line).
Go to step 8.
Reconnect the connectors or terminals, then
go to step 9.
8. Check for an open in the wire between the
alternator and under-hood fuse/relay box at the
starter subharness.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-46), then
go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the
alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then
go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-349).
12. Start the engine.
13. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam
14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or
neutral) for 1 minute.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC P16BB is indicated, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the alternator and
the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1. If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Is DT C P16BB indicated?
Ar e the connections and ter minals OK ?
Is the har ness OK ?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?
05/06/27 17:37:54 61S6M040_110_0234
01
02
S6M6AALK721000916BCFAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P16BC:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-235
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF
(WHT/RED)
Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/
IGP Circuit Low Voltage
(2005-2006 models)
1. Check for poor connections at the alternator 4P
connector.
Go to step 2.
Reconnect the connector, then go to step 18.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine.
5. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam
6. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or
neutral) for 1 minute.
7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the alternator.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the
alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse
in under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 18.
12. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector
terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Replace the rear housing assembly of
alternator (see page 4-46), then go to step 18.
Go to step 13.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e the connections OK ?
Is DT C P16BC indicated?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
05/06/27 17:37:54 61S6M040_110_0235
03
04
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−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-236
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF
(WHT/RED)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (24P)
ALTF (WHT/RED)
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
16. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 to
body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B13 and body ground.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B13) and the alternator, then go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-349).
22. Start the engine.
23. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam
24. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or
neutral) for 1 minute.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC P16BC is indicated, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the alternator and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?
05/06/27 17:37:55 61S6M040_110_0236
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−
YES
NO
11-237
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-6).
27. Start the engine.
28. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Head lights on high beam
29. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or
neutral) for 1 minute.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC P16BC is indicated, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the alternator and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?
05/06/27 17:37:55 61S6M040_110_0237
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