Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 101
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01
01
S6M6AAJK72100090113FAAT00
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DTC P0113:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-110
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
SG2
(GRN/YEL)
JUMPER WIRE
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(2002-2004 models)
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with a scan tool or the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
5. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the IAT with a scan tool or the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Replace the IAT sensor (see page 11-281).
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between IAT sensor 2P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 15.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is
4 °F (
20 °C) or less, or 5 V indicated?
Is
4 °F (
20 °C) or less, or 5 V indicated?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
05/06/27 17:33:38 61S6M040_110_0110
02
03
04
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-111
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
SG2
(GRN/YEL)
JUMPER WIRE
SG2
(GRN/YEL)
ECM CONNECTOR A (31P)
IAT (RED/YEL)
ECM CONNECTOR B (24P)
13. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 to
body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A10 and body ground.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A10) and the IAT sensor.
15. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B17 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B17) and the IAT sensor.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
05/06/27 17:33:38 61S6M040_110_0111
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01
02
03
S6M6AALK72100090113FAAT00
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−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0113:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-112
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
SG2
(GRN/YEL)
IAT
(RED/YEL)
JUMPER WIRE
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
SG2
(GRN/YEL)
JUMPER WIRE
IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(2005-2006 models)
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
5. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 18.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire from the IAT sensor 2P
connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between IAT sensor 2P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
15. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 to
body ground with a jumper wire.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is about
40 °F (
40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or
mor e indicated?
Is about
40 °F (
40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or
mor e indicated?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
05/06/27 17:33:38 61S6M040_110_0112
04
*01
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-113
SG2
(GRN/YEL)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (24P)
IAT (RED/YEL)
16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A23 and body ground.
Go to step 25.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A23) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
17. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B17 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B17) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
Go to step 25.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Replace the IAT sensor (see page 11-281).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-349).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC P0113 is indicated, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete.
25. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-6).
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC P0113 is indicated, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?
05/06/27 17:33:39 61S6M040_110_0113
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