Honda Civic. Manual — part 517

Fig. 52: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Motor Angle
Sensor 6P Connector No. 1 Terminal, No. 2 Terminal, No. 3 Terminal

Is there continuity?

YES -Faulty motor angle sensor (internal failure), or short to body ground in
the wire (sensor side), replace the motor (see MOTOR REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
).

NO -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the motor angle sensor
6P connector and the EPS control unit.

12. Disconnect the motor angle sensor 6P connector.
13. Measure resistance between the following terminals of the motor angle sensor

6P connector.

Fig. 53: Measuring Resistance Between Following Terminals Of Motor
Angle Sensor 6P Connector

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

Is the resistance between R1-R2 13-25 ohms, S1-S3 26-49 ohms, and S2-S4 26-
49 ohms?

YES -Open, or short to body ground in the wire between the motor angle
sensor 6P connector and the EPS control unit.

NO -Faulty motor angle sensor (internal failure), or short to body ground in the
wire (sensor side), replace the motor (see MOTOR REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
).

DTC 71-04: MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR (CHECK SIGNALS) (REGULAR DIAGNOSIS)

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.

Does the EPS indicator come on?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are
good, the system is OK at this time.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 71-04 indicated?

YES -Go to step 6.

NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK
at this time.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
8. Measure the resistance between the EPS control unit connector D (28P)

terminal No. 13 and No. 27.

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

Fig. 54: Measuring Resistance Between EPS Control Unit Connector D
(28P) Terminal No. 13 And No. 27

Is the resistance between 13-25 ohms?

YES -Go to step 9.

NO -Go to step 12.

9. Check for continuity between body ground and the EPS control unit connector

D (28P) No. 13 terminal and the No. 27 terminal individually.

Fig. 55: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And EPS Control
Unit Connector D (28P) No. 13 Terminal And No. 27 Terminal

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 10.

NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if
necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see
EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

10. Disconnect the motor angle sensor 6P connector.
11. Check for continuity between body ground and motor angle sensor 6P

connector No. 2 terminal and the No. 5 terminal individually.

Fig. 56: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Motor Angle
Sensor 6P Connector No. 2 Terminal

Is there continuity?

YES -Faulty motor angle sensor (internal failure), or short to body ground in
the wire (sensor side), replace the motor (see MOTOR REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
).

NO -Repair short to body ground in the wire harness between the motor angle
sensor 6P connector and the EPS control unit.

12. Disconnect the motor angle sensor 6P connector.
13. Measure the resistance between the motor angle sensor 6P connector terminals

No. 2 and No. 5.

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности