Honda Civic. Manual — part 201

Fig. 116: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C43
And Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal 2

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 39.

NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C43 and the
output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 32.

29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and output shaft

(countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1.

Fig. 117: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C13
And Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal 1

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

2008 Honda Civic LX

2006-08 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission - Civic (Except Hybrid)

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 32.

NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C13 and the
output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 32.

32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
34. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
35. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift

through all five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h).

36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 35, then go

to step 37.

37. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0723 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -Go to step 38.

38. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0723 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step
37, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 35.

39. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE

PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE
PCM
).

2008 Honda Civic LX

2006-08 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission - Civic (Except Hybrid)

40. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift

through all five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h).

41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 40, then go

to step 42.

42. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0723 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step 40. If
the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -Go to step 43.

43. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0723 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was
substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If
any other DTCs were indicated in step 42, go to the INDICATED DTC'S
TROUBLESHOOTING
.

NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING
THE PCM
), then go to step 40. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 40.

DTC P0731: Problem in 1st Clutch and 1st Clutch Hydraulic Circuit (1st gear incorrect ratio)

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-
board snapshot with the HDS, and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

2008 Honda Civic LX

2006-08 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission - Civic (Except Hybrid)

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes

on).

2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid

leaks.

3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 ) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal

debris or excessive clutch material.

Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?

YES -Replace the transmission, then go to step 13.

NO -Replace the ATF (see step 5 ), then go to step 4.

4. Measure the line pressure (see PRESSURE TEST ).

Is the line pressure within service limit?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Repair the ATF pump and the regulator valve, or replace the transmission,
then go to step 13.

5. Measure the 1st clutch pressure (see PRESSURE TEST ).

Is the 1st clutch pressure within service limits?

YES -Go to step 6.

NO -Shift valves B and C are stuck. Repair these valves and the hydraulic
circuit, or replace the transmission, then go to step 13.

6. Test stall speed with the shift lever in 1 (see STALL SPEED TEST ).

Is the stall speed within service limits?

YES -Go to step 7.

NO -Shift valves A and D are stuck. Repair these valves and the hydraulic

2008 Honda Civic LX

2006-08 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission - Civic (Except Hybrid)

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Политика конфиденциальности