Honda Civic. Manual — part 16

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose
terminals between ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and the ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES
TROUBLESHOOTING
.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
9. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.

10. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector

terminal and ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal (see ABS
MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR TERMINAL AND
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) TERMINAL
).

ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR TERMINAL
AND ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) TERMINAL

Sign

Connector Terminal No.

ABS Modulator-control Unit ECM/PCM

CAN-L

17

37

CAN-H

1

36

2008 Honda Civic GX

2006-08 BRAKES ABS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid)

Fig. 30: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal And ECM/PCM Connector A (44P) Terminal

Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose terminals in ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and at ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace
the original ECM/PCM: Except Si model (see ECM/PCM
REPLACEMENT
), Si model (see ECM REPLACEMENT ). If DTCs are
indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit: Except Si model (see
REMOVAL - EXCEPT SI MODEL ), Si model (see REMOVAL - SI
MODEL
).

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ABS modulator-
control unit.

DTC 86-FF: F-CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ABS MALFUNCTION

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2008 Honda Civic GX

2006-08 BRAKES ABS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid)

Is DTC 86-FF Indicated?

YES - Replace the ABS modulator-control unit: Except Si model (see
REMOVAL - EXCEPT SI MODEL ), Si model (see REMOVAL - SI
MODEL
).

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING

ABS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED

1. Check for the communication between the vehicle and the HDS.

Is there the communication?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach),
then recheck. If it is OK, replace the original gauge control module (tach) (see
TACHOMETER ).

NO - If the HDS does not communicate with all the systems of the vehicle,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit: Except Si model (see DLC CIRCUIT
TROUBLESHOOTING
), Si model (see DLC CIRCUIT
TROUBLESHOOTING
). If the HDS does not communicate with only ABS,
go to step 2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Install the new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse continues to
blow, check for short to body ground in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A)
fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit. If
necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit: Except Si
model (see REMOVAL - EXCEPT SI MODEL ), Si model (see
REMOVAL - SI MODEL ), and retest.

2008 Honda Civic GX

2006-08 BRAKES ABS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid)

NO - Reinstall a checked fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal

No. 16 and body ground.

Fig. 31: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector

terminal No. 24 and body ground.

Fig. 32: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal No. 24 And Body Ground

2008 Honda Civic GX

2006-08 BRAKES ABS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности