Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 191
02
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-149
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
10. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and ground
(G101, G102) (see page 22-18), or repair poor
ground (G101, G102), then go to step 12.
11. Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
B (see page 14-198).
12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1.
If Temporary DTC or DTC P0967 is not
indicated, or if any other Temporary DTCs are
indicated, go to step 17.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTC or DTCs were indicated on step 16,
go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 15.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P0967 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
14-150
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
18. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 14-8), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 14-9).
19. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-9), then
go to step 19. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If Temporary DTC or DTC P0967 is not
indicated, or if any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs
are indicated, go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-205). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated on step
20, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM (see page 14-9), then go to step 19. If the PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.
Is DT C P0967 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
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01
SJC8A00K77100090970FAAT00
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DTC P0970:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-151
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-4).
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
3. Check that DTC P0970 recurs.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 4.
4. Select CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID C
in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU, and test A/T
CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
C with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 7.
5. Command A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C at 1.0 A in CLUTCH
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL
MENU with the HDS.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and
the PCM.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 7. If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to
step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C connector.
9. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 13.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P097 0 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate NORMAL?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is ther e 3
10
?
02
*01
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YES
NO
YES
NO
14-152
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
LS C (GRN/RED)
10. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and ground
(G101, G102) (see page 22-18), or repair poor
ground (G101, G102), then go to step 14.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1
and No. 2.
Go to step 20.
Repair open or short in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B35 and A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve C, then go to step 14.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e voltage?
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