Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 583
01
−
−
YES
NO
24-157
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 24-26).
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between the No. 12 terminal
of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground.
There should be 0.5 V or less.
Faulty SRS unit or passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator; replace the passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator. If the problem is still present, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-188).
Short to power in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied?
−
01
02
SJC8A0BK791000R922XFAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC 92-2x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-158
SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
PASSENGER’S AIRBAG
CUTOFF INDICATOR
6P CONNECTOR
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
Open or Short to Ground in the Passenger’s
Airbag Cutoff Indicator (’07-08 Models)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-16) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-27).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-28).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-29). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Disconnect the passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator
6P connector (see page 24-196).
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, and wait for
3 minutes.
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 24-26).
6. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 terminal
of the passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator 6P
connector and the No. 12 terminal of SRS unit
connector A (28P). There should be 0
1.0
.
Go to step 7.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness.
7. Measure the resistance between the No. 12
terminal of the SRS unit connector A (28P) and
body ground. There should be an open circuit or at
least 1 M
.
Replace the passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator. If the problem is still present, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-188).
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and DT C 92-2x
indicated?
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
01
SJC8A00K791000RA11XFAAT20
−
−
−
−
DTC A1-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-159
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
Faulty Power Supply (VA Line)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-16) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-27).
1. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
Go to step 2.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in
the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire
harness, floor wire harness, or OPDS/ODS unit
harness).
2. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and
wait for 3 minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 24-26).
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
5. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 17 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. Turn
the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
is on.
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the
connection. If the connection is OK, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-188).
Go to step 6.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the f use OK ?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
−
02
02
SJC8A00K791000RA21XFAAT00
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC A2-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-160
24-160
SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
S
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR S (2P)
WHT
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S
(2P).
8. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal
of under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P) and
the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P).
There should be 0
1.0
.
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor connection between connector S (2P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-72).
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness.
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-16) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-27).
1. Check the No. 22 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 2.
2. Replace the No. 22 (10 A) fuse.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3
minutes.
4. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 24-26).
Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
Is the f use OK ?
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст