Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 81
01
02
SJC8A00K77100090138FAAT30
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0138:
DTC P0158:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-88
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SG2 (GRN/YEL)
SG6 (GRN/YEL)*
JUMPER WIRE
SHO2SB1 (GRN)
SHO2SB2 (WHT)*
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2SB1 (GRN)
SHO2SB2 (WHT)*
JUMPER WIRE
Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1,
Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage
Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2,
Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the
front bank (Bank 2).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P
connector.
7. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 19.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary HO2S
(Sensor 2) 4P connector.
12. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector
terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(C14 (C39) ) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2),
then go to step 21.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or mor e?
Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or mor e?
Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or mor e?
−
03
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-89
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
SHO2SB1
(GRN)
SHO2SB2
(WHT)*
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
17. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B15 (B16) and body ground.
Go to step 29.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(B15 (B16) ) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2),
then go to step 21.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page
11-200).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
25. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
26. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 176 °F (80 °C)
• Transmission in D position
• Engine speed at 1,500
3,000 rpm
• Drive 1 minute or more
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 28.
28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 and/or
P0158 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 25.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P0138 and/ or P0158 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-90
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-7), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8).
31. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
32. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 176 °F (80 °C)
• Transmission in D position
• Engine speed at 1,500
3,000 rpm
• Drive 1 minute or more
33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-8), then go to step
32. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 34.
34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 and/or
P0158 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-205). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 33,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-8), then go to step 32. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 32.
Is DT C P0138 and/ or P0158 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
−
−
−
−
SJC8A00K77100090139FAAT30
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0139:
DTC P0159:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-91
Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1,
Sensor 2) Slow Response
Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2,
Sensor 2) Slow Response
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the
front bank (Bank 2).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 176 °F (80 °C)
• Transmission in D position
• Vehicle speed between 35
55 mph
(56
88 km/h)
• Drive 5 minutes or more
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 and/or
P0159 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the
screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a
result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page
11-200).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
12. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 176 °F (80 °C)
• Transmission in D position
• Vehicle speed between 35
55 mph
(56
88 km/h)
• Drive 5 minutes or more
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 and/or
P0159 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does the scr een indicate F AILED?
Is DT C P0139 and/ or P0159 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
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