Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 103
SJC8A00K77100092A00FAAT30
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P2A00:
DTC P2A03:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-176
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1,
Sensor 1) Circuit Range/Performance
Problem
Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2,
Sensor 1) Circuit Range/Performance
Problem
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the
front bank (Bank 2).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 158 °F (70 °C)
• Transmission in D position
• Vehicle speed at 30 mph (48 km/h) or more, and
engine speed at 2,600 rpm or less
• Drive at an engine speed of 1,600 rpm.
Accelerate to full open throttle for 5 seconds,
then slow down with the throttle completely
closed.
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 and/or
P2A03 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If it is EXECUTING,
keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and
recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page
11-199).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
11. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 158 °F (70 °C)
• Transmission in D position
• Vehicle speed at 30 mph (48 km/h) or more, and
engine speed at 2,600 rpm or less
• Drive at an engine speed of 1,600 rpm.
Accelerate to full open throttle for 5 seconds,
then slow down with the throttle completely
closed.
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 13.
13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 and/or
P2A03 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 12,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the
screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a
result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does the scr een indicate F AILED?
Is DT C P2A00 and/ or P2A03 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
01
SJC8A00K771000U0073FAAT30
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC U0073:
DTC U0155:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-177
PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF)
F-CAN Malfunction (Gauge
Control Module-PCM)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-
control unit, the yaw rate/lateral acceleration
sensor, the steering angle sensor, the VTM-4
control unit, the TPMS control unit, and the PCM.
4. Check for DTCs in the body electrical system DTCs
menu with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Do the gauge control module input test
(see page 22-122).
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
8. Remove the gauge control module (see page
22-263).
9. Disconnect the gauge control module 14P
connector.
10. Disconnect the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor
4P connector.
11. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
12. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
13. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit 22P connector.
14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P
connector.
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals A1 and A36 and body ground individually.
Repair short in the wire between the gauge
control module, the VSA modulator-control unit,
the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, the
steering angle sensor, the VTM-4 control unit, the
TPMS control unit, and the PCM (A36 (A1)), then go
to step 20.
Go to step 16.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C U007 3 and/ or U0155 indicated?
Is DT C B1168, B1169, and/ or B117 8 indicated?
Is ther e continuity?
02
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
Connector
Terminal
YES
NO
Connector
Terminal
YES
NO
11-178
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals A1 and A36.
Repair short in the wire between PCM
connector terminals A1 (CANL line) and A36 (CANH
line), then go to step 20.
Go to step 17.
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals A36 and these connector terminals:
Gauge control module 14P
No. 8 (WHT)
VSA modulator-control unit
46P
No. 33 (WHT)
VTM-4 control unit 22P
No. 11 (WHT)
TPMS control unit 20P
No. 19 (WHT)
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(A36) and the appropriate connector, then go to
step 20.
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal A1 and these connector terminals:
Gauge control module 14P
No. 1 (RED)
VSA modulator-control unit
46P
No. 12 (RED)
VTM-4 control unit 22P
No. 22 (RED)
TPMS control unit 20P
No. 10 (RED)
Go to step 19.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A1)
and the appropriate connector, then go to step 20.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity between the PCM ter minal and
each of the ter minals in the char t?
Is ther e continuity between the PCM ter minal and
each of the ter minals in the char t?
−
−
−
−
PGM-FI VSA VTM-4 TPMS
Body
Electrical
Control
module
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-179
19. Referring to the chart below, select the row that
most closely represents the combination of DTCs
retrieved from the PGM-FI, VSA, VTM-4, TPMS, and
Body Electrical systems. Then check the
connections at the control module indicated in the
last column. If all the connections are OK,
substitute the control module. After substituting the
control module, check for DTCs with the HDS.
U0073
U0155
86
41-1
41-2
85
B1168
B1169
B1178
Gauge
control
module
U0073
U0114
U0122
U0155
68
86
41-1
41-2
85
B1168
B1169
B1178
PCM
U0073
U0122
U0155
68
86
41-1
41-2
85
B1168
B1170
U0073
U0114
U0155
68
86
41-1
41-2
85
B1168
VTM-4
control
unit
U0073
U0155
68
86
41-1
41-2
85
B1168
B1173
TPMS
control
unit
Substitute the remaining control modules,
one at time, until the DTCs are no longer present,
then replace the control module that made the
DTCs go away. After replacing the faulty control
module, go to step 20.
Replace the faulty control module, then go to
step 20.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA
modulator-control unit, the yaw rate/lateral
acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the
VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, and the
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
VSA
modulator-
control
unit
Ar e the DT Cs still indicated?
Is DT C U007 3 and/ or U0155 indicated?
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст