Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 95
01
02
SJC8A00K771000916BCFAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P16BC:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-144
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF
(WHT/RED)
Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/
IGP Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for poor connections at the alternator 4P
connector.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections, then go to step 18.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine.
5. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Headlights on high beam
6. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or
neutral) 1 minute.
7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the
alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 18 IG ACG (15 A)
fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step
18.
12. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector
terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 18.
Go to step 13.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e the connections OK ?
Is DT C P16BC indicated?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
03
04
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-145
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF
(WHT/RED)
JUMPER WIRE
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
ALTF
(WHT/RED)
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
16. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 to
body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C41 and body ground.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(C41) and the alternator, then go to step 18.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
22. Start the engine.
23. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Headlights on high beam
24. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or
neutral) 1 minute.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the PCM, then go to
step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P16BC indicated?
−
−
YES
NO
11-146
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-7), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8).
28. Start the engine.
29. Check under these conditions:
• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Headlights on high beam
30. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or
neutral) 1 minute.
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-8), then go to step 28. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-205). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P16BC indicated?
SJC8A00K77100092183FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P2183:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-147
ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183,
troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC
P2183.
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to
step 27.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-201), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Drain the coolant (see page 10-6).
8. Remove ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-201).
9. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to ambient temperature.
10. Note the ambient temperature.
11. Connect ECT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do
not install it on the engine.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the
DATA LIST with the HDS.
14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the
ambient temperature.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-201), then
go to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
15. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-201), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 17.
17. Let the engine idle 10 minutes.
18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-201), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 19.
(cont’d)
Ar e the connections and ter minals OK ?
Ar e DT C P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same
time?
Is about 131 °F ( 55 °C) or less, or 1.50 V or mor e
indicated?
Does ECT SENSOR 2 dif f er 5.4 °F ( 3 °C) or
mor e?
Is about 118 °F ( 48 °C) or less, or 1.7 5 V or mor e
indicated?
Is about 131 °F ( 55 °C) or less, or 1.50 V or mor e
indicated?
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