Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 75
SJC8A00K77100090111FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0111:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-64
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IAT Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
ECT sensor 1 and the IAT sensor.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or terminals, then go
to step 15.
2. Remove the IAT sensor (see page 11-202).
3. Allow the IAT sensor to cool to ambient
temperature.
4. Note the ambient temperature.
5. Connect the IAT sensor to its 2P connector, but do
not install it on the intake manifold.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Note the value of the IAT SENSOR quickly in the
DATA LIST with the HDS.
8. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR to the
ambient temperature.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the IAT sensor from the 2P connector.
10. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on the IAT sensor for
a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a
few seconds or you will damage the sensor.
11. Connect the IAT sensor to its 2P connector, but do
not install it on the intake manifold.
12. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the IAT sensor and the PCM.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Replace the IAT sensor (see page 11-202).
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the IAT sensor and the PCM, then go to
step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e the connections and ter minals OK ?
Does the value of the IAT SENSOR dif f er 5.4 °F
( 3 °C) or mor e?
Does the IAT SENSOR change 58 °F ( 32 °C) or
mor e?
Is DT C P0111 indicated?
01
SJC8A00K77100090112FAAT30
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0112:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-65
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
IAT (RED/YEL)
IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the IAT sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 11.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between IAT sensor 2P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the IAT
sensor and the PCM (C26), then go to step 13.
Go to step 18.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Replace the IAT sensor (see page 11-202).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the IAT sensor and the PCM, then go to
step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is about 356 °F ( 180 °C) or mor e, or 0.08 V or less
indicated?
Is about 356 °F ( 180 °C) or mor e, or 0.08 V or less
indicated?
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P0112 indicated?
−
−
YES
NO
11-66
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-7), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8).
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-8), then recheck. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-205). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0112 indicated?
−
−
−
−
01
02
SJC8A00K77100090113FAAT30
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0113:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-67
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
IAT (RED/YEL)
SG2 (GRN/YEL)
JUMPER WIRE
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
IAT (RED/YEL)
IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the IAT sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
5. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 20.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between IAT sensor 2P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 16.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is about
40 °F (
40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or
mor e indicated?
Is about
40 °F (
40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or
mor e indicated?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
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