Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 137
11
12
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-312
Intake Air System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IMT ACTUATOR 5P CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IMT
(WHT/RED)
JUMPER
WIRE
IMT
(WHT/RED)
25. Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 4
to body ground with a jumper wire.
26. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(C44) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29.
27. Remove the IMT actuator (see page 11-316).
28. Move the IMT valve by hand.
Substitute a known-good IMT actuator
(see page 11-316), then go to step 29 and recheck. If
DTC P1078 is not indicated, replace the IMT
actuator (see page 11-316), then go to step 29. If
DTC P1078 is indicated, go to step 36.
Remove the intake manifold cover (see step 1
on page 9-3), and repair the stuck valve. If
necessary, replace the intake manifold (see page
9-2), then go to step 29.
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
31. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
32. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
33. Start the engine, and hold the engine speed at
4,000 rpm for 10 seconds, then let it idle.
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the IMT actuator and the PCM, then go
to step 1.
Go to step 35.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Does it move smoothly?
Is DT C P107 8 indicated?
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−
−
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-313
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1078 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 34,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator
and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.
36. Reconnect all connectors.
37. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-7), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8).
38. Start the engine, and hold the engine speed at
4,000 rpm for 10 seconds, then let it idle.
39. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the IMT actuator and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-8), then go to step 38. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 40.
40. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1078 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-205). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 39,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-8), then go to step
38. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 38.
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P107 8 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
01
02
SJC8A00A20336359401FEAT00
01
SJC8A00A20336359401LBAT00
Carbon Accumulation Check
Throttle Position Learning Check
11-314
11-314
Intake Air System
Throttle Body Test
Throttle Body Cleaning
A
A
A
A
NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC)
(A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
3. Check the REL TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS. The reading should be below 2.54 deg. If it
is not, clean the throttle body (see page 11-314).
NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC)
(A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
3. Do the TP POSITION CHECK in the ETCS TEST. If
needed, clean the throttle body (see page 11-314).
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
1. Check for damage to the air cleaner. If the air
cleaner is damaged, replace it (see page 11-315).
2. Remove the throttle body (see page 11-319).
3. Clean off the carbon from the throttle valve and
inside the throttle body with a paper towel soaked
in throttle plate and induction cleaner.
NOTE:
• Remove the throttle body to clean it.
• Be careful not to pinch your fingers.
• To avoid removing the molybdenum coating, do
not clean the bearing area of the throttle shaft (A).
• Do not spray throttle plate and induction cleaner
directly on the throttle body.
• Use Honda genuine throttle plate and induction
cleaner.
4. Install the throttle body (see page 11-319).
5. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
7. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
01
SJC8A00A20336312601KDAT00
01
SJC8A00A20336312602MDAT00
11-315
11-315
Air Cleaner Removal/Installation
Air Cleaner Element Inspection/
Replacement
B
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
A
B
C
3 N·m
(0.3 kgf·m, 2 lbf·ft)
1. Remove the bolts (A).
2. Remove the air cleaner (B).
3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
1. Open the air cleaner housing cover (A).
2. Remove the air cleaner element (B) from the air
cleaner housing (C).
3. Check the air cleaner element for damage or
clogging. If there is damage or clogging, replace
the air cleaner element.
NOTE: Do not use compressed air to clean the air
cleaner element.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE: If the maintenance minder indicated the air
cleaner element required replacement, check for other
items that may also be displayed in the maintenance
minder main items (see page 3-7) and the sub items
(see page 3-8) before resetting the maintenance minder.
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