Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 122
02
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YES
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11-252
VTEC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VTPSW
(BLU/WHT)
13. Check the VTEC oil pressure.
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(VTEC oil pressure switch) (see page 11-261), then
go to step 19.
Go to step 14.
14. Check the engine oil pressure (see page 8-6).
Replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid
(VTEC solenoid valve) (see page 11-261), then go to
step 19.
Repair the cause of the low oil pressure, and
replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC
solenoid valve) (see page 11-261), then go to step
19.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
17. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B23 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the PCM
(B23) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC
oil pressure switch), then go to step 19.
Go to step 26.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
23. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with
the HDS.
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(VTEC oil pressure switch) and the PCM, then go to
step 1.
Go to step 25.
25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2646 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 24,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the
PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the oil pr essur e incr ease to at least 392 kPa
( 4.0 kgf / cm , 56.9psi)?
Is the engine oil pr essur e OK ?
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P2646 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
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YES
NO
11-253
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-7), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8).
28. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with
the HDS.
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(VTEC oil pressure switch) and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-8), then recheck. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 30.
30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2646 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-205). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8), then recheck. If the PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on.
Is DT C P2646 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
01
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SJC8A00K77100092647FAAT30
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DTC P2647:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-254
VTEC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
(VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) 2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
GND
VTPSW
(BLU/WHT)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
(VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) 2P CONNECTOR
Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
(VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit High
Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the engine oil level.
Go to step 2.
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then
go to step 16.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with
the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil
pressure switch) and the PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Check the result of step 4.
• VTEC Switch Failure
• VTEC Switch Open
• VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
• VTEC Switch GND Line Open
Go to step 6.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil
pressure switch) and the PCM. If the connections
are OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid
(VTEC solenoid valve) (see page 11-261), then go to
step 15.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil
pressure switch) side, check for continuity between
rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure
switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 9.
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(VTEC oil pressure switch) (see page 11-261), then
go to step 15.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure
switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch)
and G101, then go to step 15.
Go to step 11.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the level OK ?
Is the r esult OK ?
Is the test r esult any of the above?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-255
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VTPSW
(BLU/WHT)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
(VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) 2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
(BLU/WHT)
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B23 and rocker arm oil pressure switch
(VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal
No. 1.
Go to step 21.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(B23) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC
oil pressure switch), then go to step 15.
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
18. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(VTEC oil pressure switch) and the PCM, then go to
step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the
PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-7), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8).
23. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with
the HDS.
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(VTEC oil pressure switch) and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-8), then recheck. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 25.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P2647 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P2647 indicated?
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