Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 309
*90
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+
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18-61
BLK
4
G402
CAN L
CAN H
GND
K LINE
RR LF PWR.
RR LF SIG.
RR LF GND
LR LF GND
LR LF SIG.
LR LF PWR.
RF LF PWR.
RF LF SIG.
RF LF GND
LF LF GND
LF LF SIG.
LF LF PWR.
CAN L
CAN H
IG1
B
G401
BLK
5
7
BLK
LT BLU
RIGHT REAR
BLU
GRN/YEL
1
2
RED/ORN
3
3
YEL/GRN
2
1
PNK/BLK
GRN/BLU
LEFT REAR
RIGHT FRONT
BLU
GRY/YEL
1
2
RED/BLK
3
3
GRN
2
1
ORN
YEL/BLU
PCM
TPMS CONTROL UNIT
WHT
RED
A36
A1
A3
B9
B16
B2
B15
A11
B14
B1
A10
B4
A9
B13
A8
B3
B10
B19
A5
A1
RED/WHT
YEL
RED
WHT
DATA LINK
CONNCTOR (16P)
INITIATOR
LEFT FRONT
(cont’d)
01
18-62
TPMS
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (14P)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (16P)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR B (14P)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR A (20P)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
SJC8A00K79700081110FAAT00
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DTC 11, 13, 15, 17:
DTC
Tire location
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
18-63
DTC Troubleshooting
Low Air Pressure
NOTE: If low tire pressure is detected, the control unit
will set one or more of these DTCs, and turn on the low
pressure indicator and the appropriate tire indicator(s).
If the low pressure and tire indicators come on due to
true low tire pressure, and the customer corrects it
before bringing the vehicle in, the DTCs will have been
stored, but all the indicators will be off.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check which tire indicator is on.
NOTE: If no tire indicators are on, retrieve the DTCs
with the HDS.
11
Right-front
13
Left-front
15
Right-rear
17
Left-rear
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the pressure of the indicated tire.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 7.
5. Check for and repair the cause of air loss, and then
inflate the tire (see page 18-5).
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
7. Check the tire pressure of the appropriate tire with
the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows not UNDEFINED for
sensor status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate
the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II),
and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat
the procedure in the previous sentence until
NORMAL is shown.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-84), and recheck.
Check that the tire-pressure sensor is properly
mounted. Replace the appropriate tire pressure
sensor (see page 18-86).
Is ther e 168 kPa ( 1.7 kgf / cm , 24 psi) or less?
Do the tir e indicator s go of f within one minute?
Is the indicated tir e pr essur e on the HDS within
40 kPa ( 0.4 kgf / cm , 6 psi) of the actual tir e
pr essur e?
2
2
SJC8A00K79700081210FAAT00
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−
SJC8A00K79700081310FAAT02
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−
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DTC 21, 22, 23, 24:
DTC 31, 33, 35, 37:
DTC
Tire location
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC
Tire location
YES
NO
18-64
18-64
TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Tire Pressure Sensor
Abnormally High Temperature
Tire Pressure Sensor Low
Battery Voltage
1. Make sure the tires have cooled down.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Check the tire indicated by the DTCs you retrieved.
NOTE: An abnormal rise in the internal temperature
of the tires can be caused by:
• Excessive braking
• Failure to release the parking brake (rear tires
only)
• Leaving the vehicle running while parked
• Improper assembly of a wheel and tire
21
Right-front
22
Left-front
23
Right-rear
24
Left-rear
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
5. Read the internal temperature of the tire with the
HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for
sensor status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate
the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II),
and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat
the procedure in the previous sentence until
NORMAL is shown.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-86).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-84), and recheck.
NOTE: This problem occurs when the temperature
around the sensor is
40 °F (
40 °C) or less. Note that
the diagnosis must be made in a place where ambient
temperature is
4 °F (
20 °C) or more.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Go to step 2.
2. Check the FR, FL, RR, or RL in the TPMS DATA LIST
with the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for
sensor status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate
the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II),
and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat
the procedure in the previous sentence until
NORMAL is shown.
31
Right-front
33
Left-front
35
Right-rear
37
Left-rear
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-86).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-84), and recheck.
Does the T PMS indicator go of f within one
minute?
Is 17 6 °F ( 80 °C) or mor e indicated?
Does the T PMS indicator go of f within one
minute?
Is LOW indicated?
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