Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 86
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11-108
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
48. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• GEAR POSITION
• ECT SENSOR 1
49. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, CYL4 MISFIRE, CYL5 MISFIRE, and/or
CYL6 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes
with the HDS.
Go to step 50.
Intermittent failure due to poor contact in the
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check
for poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector.
50. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector (see page 11-197),
then go to step 54.
Go to step 51.
51. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
52. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown
test (see page 6-6).
Go to step 53.
Repair the engine, then go to step 54.
53. Do the VTEC rocker arm test (see page 6-7).
Go to step 62.
Repair the VTEC rocker arm, then go to step
54.
54. Reconnect all connectors.
55. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
56. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
57. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
58. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
59. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• GEAR POSITION
• ECT SENSOR 1
60. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 61.
Does CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, CY L4 MISF IRE, CY L5 MISF IRE,
and/ or CY L6 MISF IRE show misf ir e counts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
injector was moved?
Did the engine pass both tests?
Did the engine pass the test?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or
P0306 indicated?
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11-109
61. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, P0304, P0305, or P0306 in the DTCs MENU
with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 60,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the
screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a
result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 59.
62. Reconnect all connectors.
63. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-7), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8).
64. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• GEAR POSITION
• ECT SENSOR 1
65. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8), then go to step 64. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 66.
66. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, P0304, P0305, or P0306 in the DTCs MENU
with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-205). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 65,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-8), then
go to step 65. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 65.
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or
P0306 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
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SJC8A00K77100090325FAAT30
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DTC P0325:
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-110
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
KS (RED/BLU)
KNOCK SENSOR SUBHARNESS
1P CONNECTOR
KS (RED/BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Hold the engine speed at 3,000
4,000 rpm for at
least 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the knock sensor and the PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the knock sensor subharness 1P
connector.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C42 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the PCM
(C42) and the knock sensor subharness, then go to
step 19.
Go to step 11.
11. Connect the knock sensor subharness 1P connector
terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0325 indicated?
Is ther e continuity?
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11-111
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
KS (RED/BLU)
KNOCK SENSOR SUBHARNESS
1P CONNECTOR
KS (RED/BLU)
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C42 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(C42) and the knock sensor subharness, then go to
step 19.
13. Remove the intake manifold (see page 9-3).
14. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector.
15. Check for continuity between the knock sensor
subharness 1P connector terminal and body
ground.
Repair short in the knock sensor subharness,
then go to step 18.
Go to step 16.
16. Check for an open in the knock sensor subharness.
Go to step 17.
Repair open in the knock sensor subharness,
then go to step 19.
17. Replace the knock sensor (see page 11-202).
18. Install the intake manifold (see page 9-5).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
23. Hold the engine speed at 3,000
4,000 rpm for at
least 10 seconds.
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the knock sensor and the PCM, then go
to step 26.
Go to step 25.
25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 24,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 23.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
Is the har ness OK ?
Is DT C P0325 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
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