Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 129
03
04
*01
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-280
Fuel Supply System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FUEL TANK UNIT 5P CONNECTOR
SIGNAL (YEL/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE 14P CONNECTOR
SIGNAL (YEL/BLK)
F
9.6 in.
(243.3 mm)
A
12. Connect fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 2
to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between gauge control
module 14P connector terminal No. 13 and body
ground.
Go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge
sending unit, then go to step 24.
14. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 5P
connector.
15. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-297).
16. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-302).
Go to step 17.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-300), then go to step 24.
17. Connect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
18. Reconnect the gauge control module 14P connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Set the float (A) to the F position.
22. Check the fuel gauge.
Go to step 30.
Replace the gauge control module (see page
22-263), then go to step 24.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is the f uel gauge sending unit OK ?
Does the gauge move to the f ull position?
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-281
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
27. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
28. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the
gauge control module, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
30. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
31. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
34. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-7), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8).
35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the
gauge control module. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-8), then
recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-205). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0463 indicated?
Is DT C P0463 indicated?
01
02
03
04
SJC8A00A20326428302FAAT10
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-282
Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP)
4P CONNECTOR
IGP
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP)
4P CONNECTOR
IG1
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP)
4P CONNECTOR
IMOFPR
JUMPER WIRE
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that
the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear
some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel
fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for
2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned ON (II).
If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the left kick panel (see page 20-60), then
remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from
the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2
(FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and
body ground.
Go to step 5.
• Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
• If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay
box.
5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2
(FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 6.
• If needed, replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A)
fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
• If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay
box.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P
connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
05
06
07
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-283
PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IMOFPR
(GRN/WHT)
PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (RED/YEL)
JUMPER WIRE
PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IMOFPR
(GRN/WHT)
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and
PCM connector terminal A11.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the PCM (A11).
11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
12. Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal
A11 and body ground.
Go to step 15.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
17. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст