Honda Element. Manual — part 672
Fig. 57: Connecting Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper
Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
39. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table).
CONNECTOR TERMINAL SPECIFICATION
Fig. 58: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 40.
No. 2
P0302 BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303 WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304 BRN
PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC ECM/PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301 A16
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302 A15
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303 A14
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304 A13
BRN
2007 Honda Element EX
2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 62.
40. Reconnect the ignition coil 3P connector and ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
41. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown test (see ENGINE COMPRESSION
INSPECTION ).
Did the engine pass both tests?
YES -Go to step 42.
NO -Repair the engine, then go to step 62.
42. Do the VTEC rocker arms test (see VTEC ROCKER ARM TEST ).
Did the VTEC rocker arms pass the test?
YES -Go to step 71.
NO -Repair the VTEC rocker arm, then go to step 62.
43. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
44. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
45. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
46. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
47. Measure voltage between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table).
CONNECTOR TERMINAL SPECIFICATION
PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC ECM/PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301 B5
BRN
No. 2
P0302 B4
RED
No. 3
P0303 B3
BLU
No. 4
P0304 B2
YEL
2007 Honda Element EX
2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element
Fig. 59: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 56.
NO -Go to step 48.
48. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
49. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the problem cylinder.
50. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
51. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Fig. 60: Measuring Voltage Between Injector 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 52.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the injector and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step
62.
52. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
53. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table).
CONNECTOR TERMINAL SPECIFICATION
PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC ECM/PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301 B5
BRN
No. 2
P0302 B4
RED
No. 3
P0303 B3
BLU
No. 4
P0304 B2
YEL
2007 Honda Element EX
2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element
Fig. 61: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then go to step 62.
NO -Go to step 54.
54. Connect appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
CONNECTOR TERMINAL SPECIFICATION
Fig. 62: Connecting Appropriate Injector 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With
Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
55. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table).
PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301 BRN
No. 2
P0302 RED
No. 3
P0303 BLU
No. 4
P0304 YEL
2007 Honda Element EX
2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст