Honda Element. Manual — part 544

YES -Go to step 15.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending
unit, then go to step 26.

15. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 5P connector.

16. Remove the fuel tank unit (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

17. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST ).

Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?

YES -Go to step 18.

NO -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT
REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 24.

18. Connect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.

19. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.

20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

22. Set the float (A) to the F position.

Fig. 8: Setting Float To F Position
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

23. Check the fuel gauge.

Does the gauge move to the full position?

YES -Go to step 31.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel Supply System - Element

NO -Replace the gauge control module (see REWRITING THE ODO DATA AND
TRANSFERRING MAINTENANCE MINDER ON A NEW GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
), then
go to step 24.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

25. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

26. Reconnect all connectors.

27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

28. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

29. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).

30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0463 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge
sending unit, then go to step 1.

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

31. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

32. Reconnect all connectors.

33. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or

substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).

34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0463 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge
sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING
THE ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear
some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2
seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel Supply System - Element

main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).

Fig. 9: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

4. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body

ground.

Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And
Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there battery voltage?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP).

5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body

ground.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel Supply System - Element

Fig. 11: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And
Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there battery voltage?

YES -Go to step 6.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

9. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 3 and

ECM/PCM connector terminal E17.

Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 And
ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 10.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel Supply System - Element

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности