Honda Element. Manual — part 231

NO -Inspect the end of the selector control shaft (see step 8 ), adjust the shift cable (see SHIFT CABLE
ADJUSTMENT
), then recheck. If the problem still exists, go to step 4.

3. Check the REVERSE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the REVERSE SWITCH ON?

YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
between the transmission range switch and the PCM.

NO -Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground, and between PCM

connector terminal A9 and body ground.

Fig. 165: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A8 And A9 Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 6.

NO -Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A8, A9, and ground (G101), and repair
poor ground (G101),then go to step 12.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

7. Shift to the R position.

8. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C12 and A9.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission - Element

Fig. 166: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals C12 And A9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there voltage?

YES -Go to step 9.

NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between PCM connector terminal C12 and the
transmission range switch. If the connection is OK, go to step 19.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

10. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.

11. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 10 terminals at the transmission range switch. The shift

position must be R.

Fig. 167: Checking Continuity Between Connector Terminals 1 And 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between transmission range switch connector
terminal No. 1. If the connection is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C12
and the transmission range switch, then go to step 12.

NO -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 12.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission - Element

12. Reconnect all connectors.

13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

15. Start the engine.

16. With the brake pedal pressed, shift slowly from the P position to the N position, then shift to the R

position.

17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1717 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM,
then go to step 1.

NO -Go to step 18.

18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated
DTCs troubleshooting.

NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 15.

19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a

known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

20. Start the engine.

21. With the brake pedal pressed, shift slowly from the P position to the N position, then shift to the R

position.

22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1717 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM.
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to
step 20. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission - Element

YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to
the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step 20. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.

DTC P1730: PROBLEM IN SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM:

Shift Solenoid Valves A or D Stuck OFF

Shift Solenoid Valve B Stuck ON

Shift Valves A, B, or D Stuck

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 ) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch

material.

Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?

YES -Replace the transmission, then go to step 17.

NO -Replace the ATF (see step 5 ), then go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all five gears.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and repeat the test-drive in step 6.

8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1730 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES -Go to step 9.

NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and
review the General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission - Element

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности